Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Generation Y consumers’ nostalgia, product recognition and purchase intention in online games
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.246
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจและอธิบายอิทธิพลของการโหยหาอดีตในเกมออนไลน์ พฤติกรรมการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ และการจดจำสินค้าในเกมออนไลน์ ที่มีต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าในเกมออนไลน์ของผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวาย เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 200 คน เป็นผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวายที่มีอายุระหว่าง 23 – 43 ปี ในพ.ศ. 2566 หรือเกิดในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2523 – 2543 และเล่นเกมออนไลน์อย่างน้อย 10 ปีและยังคงเล่นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ในการเก็บข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติอ้างอิงเพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของตัวแปรด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การโหยหาอดีตในเกมออนไลน์ของผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวายอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ( x̅ = 4.22) การจดจำสินค้าในเกมออนไลน์อยู่ในระดับมาก ( x̅ = 3.79) ความถี่ในการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ในแต่ละครั้ง อยู่ในระดับมาก ( x̅ = 3.45) ระยะเวลาในการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ในแต่ละครั้ง อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ( x̅ = 2.78) และความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าในเกมออนไลน์อยู่ในระดับมาก ( x̅ = 3.69) ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานสรุปได้ว่า การโหยหาอดีตในเกมออนไลน์ (β = 0.210) ระยะเวลาในการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ (β = 0.207) การจดจำสินค้าในเกมออนไลน์ (β = 0.202) และความถี่ในการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ (β = 0.167) มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าในเกมออนไลน์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to explore and explain the influence of generartion Y consumer’s nostalgia in online games, online gaming behavior, and product recognition in online games on their purchase intention. This is a quantitative research study conducted with a sample group of 200 individuals who are Generation Y consumers, aged between 23 and 43 years old in the year 2566 BE (2023 AD) or born between 2523 and 2543 BE (1980-2000 AD). These participants have been playing online games for at least 10 years and are currently active players. The online questionnaire was used as a tool for data collecting. The inferential statistical analysis, Multiple Linear Regression Analysis, was used to test the influence of variables. The research findings indicate that the level of nostalgia in online games among Generation Y consumers is very high (x̅ = 4.22), Their product recognition (x̅ = 3.79), frequency in each game playing (x̅ = 3.45), and purchase intention in online games (x̅ = 3.69) are in high level. While the time spending in each game is in moderate level (x̅ = 2.78). The results of hypothesis testing suggest that nostalgia in online games (β = 0.210), time spending in each game (β = 0.207), product recognition in online games (β = 0.202), and frequency in each game playing (β = 0.167) influence on the purchase intention of products in online games at a statistical significant level of .05.
Creative Commons License