Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prioritized home visits by machine learning for pd peritonitis prevention
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Second Advisor
กฤษณ์ พงศ์พิรุฬห์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1172
Abstract
ที่มาของงานวิจัย: การติดเชื้อในการล้างไตทางช่องท้องเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่สำคัญ การเยี่ยมบ้านเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งของการป้องกัน สามารถประเมินและแก้ไขปัญหาของผู้ป่วย แต่ปัจจุบันการจัดลำดับการเยี่ยมบ้านยังไม่มีแบบแผนหรือมีการกำหนดหลักการที่ชัดเจน วัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัย: งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อสร้างและพัฒนาปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในส่วนของการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงของการติดเชื้อในการล้างไตทางช่องท้อง และใช้ในการจัดลำดับการเยี่ยมบ้าน วิธีการศึกษา: ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในส่วนของการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักร (Machine learning) ถูกสร้างจากฐานข้อมูลของผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องของประเทศไทย (Thai Peritoneal Dialysis Outcomes and Practice Patterns Study (Thai PDOPPS)) ที่รวบรวมข้อมูลผู้ป่วยจาก 22 ที่ทั่วประเทศ โดยใช้ตัวแปรต้น 15 ตัวแปร และตัวแปรตาม 2 ตัวแปร มาศึกษาและสร้างอัลกอริทึม (Algorithm) เรียนรู้ข้อมูลผ่านการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรและทำนายข้อมูลออกมาเป็นโปรแกรมรูปแบบ (Model) เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงของการติดเชื้อ และนำโปรแกรมรูปแบบดังกล่าวมาศึกษาต่อเป็นงานวิจัยแบบ Retrospective, cross sectional โดยเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังช่วงเดือนมกราคม ถึง ธันวาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2561 จากศูนย์ล้างไตทางช่องท้อง 2 แห่งในประเทศไทย ที่ไม่ได้รวมอยู่ใน Thai PDOPPS คือ โรงพยาบาลบ้านแพ้ว องค์กรมหาชน และโรงพยาบาลสมุทรปราการ นำข้อมูลมาใช้ในรูปแบบที่ถูกสร้างจาก Thai PDOPPS ผ่านการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักร (Machine learning) ผลลัพธ์ได้เป็นคะแนนความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อ และนำมาใช้ในการจัดลำดับการเยี่ยมบ้านของผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้อง ผลการศึกษา: รูปแบบของ Thai PDOPPS มีพื้นที่ใต้โค้ง (Area under the curve) เท่ากับ 0.74 จากการนำข้อมูลผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องจาก Thai PDOPPS 546 คน โรงพยาบาลบ้านแพ้ว 753 คน และโรงพยาบาลสมุทรปราการ 238 คน ลักษณะผู้ป่วยในทั้งสามกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษา ลำดับของการเยี่ยมบ้านแบบปกติเปรียบเทียบกับลำดับของการเยี่ยมบ้านโดยใช้คะแนนความเสี่ยงด้วยโปรแกรมรูปแบบ พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ของทั้งสองโรงพยาบาล (โรงพยาบาลบ้านแพ้ว r=-0.02, โรงพยาบาลสมุทรปราการ r=0.16) สรุปผลการศึกษา: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรด้วยข้อมูลผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องของประเทศไทย สามารถนำไปใช้ในการจัดลำดับการเยี่ยมบ้านผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้อง โดยจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาและติดตามผู้ป่วยเพื่อศึกษาผลที่แท้จริงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Peritonitis is the most serious complication of peritoneal dialysis (PD) with high fatality. Home visit is an essential component of PD patient care that might not always be possible in resource-limited healthcare setting. To prioritize the list of PD patients for home visit, we developed a Machine Learning (ML) algorithm for estimating the risk of infection. Methods: The ML algorithm was developed using 15 clinical and laboratory variables of the Thai Peritoneal Dialysis Outcome and Practice Patterns Study (PDOPPS) dataset (n=546; male 50.20%; mean age 56.45±13.63 years; infection 21.30%; mean risk score 0.29±0.18; 22 study sites; January 2016 - July 2017) to estimate the risk of exit-site infection or peritonitis. Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) curve and Precision Recall (PR) were used for calculating the model performance. The model was then applied with the datasets from Banphaeo (B) and Samutprakan (S) hospitals (January - December 2018) to generate simulated risk-based sequences. Spearman’s rank correlation was utilized for comparing the usual vs risk-based sequences for visiting PD patients. Results: The ROC and PR of the PDOPPS model were 0.74 and 0.42 respectively. Baseline characteristics of Thai PDOPPS, hospital B (n=753; male 52.60%; mean age 59.25±12.61 years; infection 32.30%; mean risk score 0.23±0.16) and hospital S (n=238; male 50.40%; mean age 55.92±14.03 years; infection 18.10%; mean risk score 0.19±0.11) were different. The risk-based sequence was different from the usual sequence for both hospitals (Spearman’s rank correlations r=-0.02 and r=0.16, respectively). At hospital B, for instance, the patient with a risk score of 0.76 who would have been at the 18 th rank of the usual sequence was moved up to the 6 th rank of the risk-based sequence. Conclusions: Machine learning developed from a well-designed research dataset is potentially useful for prioritizing the PD home visit. Its impact on the PD outcomes should be further explored.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.