Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design from defense mechanism theory
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.231
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สําหรับไลฟ์สไตล์แบรนด์ เพื่อค้นหากลยุทธ์ในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสินค้าไลฟ์สไตล์แบรนด์โดยใช้แนวคิดกลไกการป้องกัน (Defense Mechanism) ขั้นตอนและการวิธีการวิจัยคือศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลทฤษฏีกลไกป้องกัน (Defense Mechanism) ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เพื่อตีความหมายของกลไกแต่ละแบบเป็นกลุ่มคํา จากนั้นได้ นําข้อมูลที่ได้มาทําแบบสอบถามเรื่องความสอดคล้องในการให้ความหมายของคำและทําการวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ปี2564 โดยใช้ผลงานที่ได้รางวัลจากงานออกแบบตัวอักษร (Typography)งานออกแบบภาพประกอบ (illustration trends) งานออกแบบภาพเคลื่อนไหว (Motion graphic) และสร้างชุดแบบสอบถามหาแนวทางในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากกลไกการป้องกัน (Defense Mechanism) จากเทรนด์การออกแบบเป็นลำดับต่อมา สรุปผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวโน้มในการออกแบบจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบภาพประกอบคือ character design และแนวทางการออกแบบ illustration เทรนด์โดยให้การประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านจิตวิทยา ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านกราฟิกดีไซน์และกลุ่มเป้าหมายโดยใช้ความหมายกลไกการป้องกันตัวให้การตัดสินเรื่องการสื่อสารของเทรนด์ได้แนวทางการออกแบบ maximalism style graphic , motion graphic และKinetic typography
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goal of this research is to identify standards for graphic design in order to identify strategies for lifestyle companies. Applying the idea of defence Mechanism increating appropriate graphics for lifestyle brands. Studying and gathering data regarding the theory of defence mechanisms is the research process and methodology. DefenseMechanism specialists in psychology and graphics were given word definitions, and award-winning typography was used to analyse Graphic Design 2021 trends.) Web illustration trends, including those recognised by the Red Dot Design Award designs chosen to win first place, works chosen to win second place in the motion graphics category. awards for motion design from awards for motion design For the purpose of comparison, uniformity, and the creation of a questionnaire, Defence Mechanism's visual design standards The results of the study were summarized as follows: Trends in design from data collection and analysis for illustration design guidelines are character design and illustration design trends are evaluated by psychologists. Graphic design professionals and target audiences using semantic defense mechanisms to judge communication trends in design guidelines for maximalism, style graphic, motion graphic and kinetic typography.
Creative Commons License