Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design from love theories
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิไล อัศวเดชศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.225
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากทฤษฎีด้านความรัก และเพื่อศึกษาหากลยุทธ์และแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากทฤษฎีด้านความรักสำหรับคู่มือการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ ดำเนินวิธีการวิจัยโดย 1. ศึกษารวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทฤษฎีด้านความรัก 2. วิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์และประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ วิเคราะห์ร่วมกับวรรณกรรมเพื่อระบุกลยุทธ์และแนวทางการออกแบบสำหรับคู่มือการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ 3. สร้างแบบสอบถามจากสารที่ต้องการจะสื่อและกลยุทธ์การใช้สื่อโดยกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบเรขศิลป์และใช้การกรองด้วยคำสำคัญ ผลวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค้นพบลักษณะความรักทั้งหมด 7 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ความรักชอบพอ, ความรักหลงใหล, ความรักว่างเปล่า, ความรักโรแมนติก, ความรักเพื่อนคู่ชีวิต, ความรักโง่เขลา และความรักสมบูรณ์แบบ 2. ได้กลยุทธ์และแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากทฤษฎีด้านความรักที่เหมาะสมสำหรับคู่มือการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ และรูปแบบความรักที่สอดคล้องกับสกุลเมฆ ดังนี้ ความรักชอบพอเหมาะสมกับความสบาย ๆ, อิสระ, ดูสดชื่น ความรักหลงใหลเหมาะสมกับความมีเสน่ห์, พึงพอใจ, ไร้เดียงสา ความรักว่างเปล่าเหมาะสมกับความงียบ, อนุรักษ์นิยม, มีรสขม ความรักโรแมนติกเหมาะสมกับการชวนฝัน, อ่อนหวาน, ความสนุก ความรักเพื่อนคู่ชีวิตเหมาะสมกับความใกล้ชิด, เป็นผู้ใหญ่, มั่นคง ความรักโง่เขลาเหมาะสมกับความไม่นิ่ง, อ่อนแอ, ซับซ้อน ความรักสมบูรณ์แบบเหมาะสมกับความเรียบง่าย, เด่นชัด, มีชีวิตชีวา 3. ได้แนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากทฤษฎีด้านความรักและรูปแบบความรักที่สอดคล้องกับสกุลเมฆสำหรับคู่มือการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ มีบุคลิกภาพและอารมณ์คือ ดูเหมาะสมที่จะใช้งาน (PRACTICAL), ดูเรียบง่าย (SIMPLE), อิสระ ไร้กฎเกณฑ์ (FREE) ได้สารที่ต้องการจะสื่อคือ ปรากฏการณ์รัก (Love Phenomenon)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research methodology includes 1. Collecting and analyzing data related to love theories. 2. Qualitative research through interviews and evaluations by experts in graphic design. Analyzing together with literature to identify suitable directions and design strategies for manual book. 3. Creating questionnaires based on the desired media and strategies for using media, conducted by a group of experts in graphic design, and utilizing keyword filtering. The research findings revealed the following: 1. The identification of 7 love types, namely: Liking, Infatuated Love, Empty Love, Romantic Love, Companionate Love, Fatuous Love, and Consummate Love. 2. Strategies and design principles were developed based on love theories that are suitable for manual book and love types that correspond to cloud genera, as follows: Liking is suitable for a comfortable. Infatuated Love aligns with charm. Empty Love corresponds to bitterness. Romantic Love is fitting for inspiring dreams. Companionate Love suits maturity. Fatuous Love relates to complexity. Consummate Love aligns with simplicity. 3. The formulation of design guidelines based on love theories that are suitable for manual book and love types that align with cloud genera, which evoke personality and mood&tone, namely: Practical, Simple, and Free, and involve the concept is Love Phenomenon.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.