Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design communication the doctrine Luang Pu Tho Brahmarangsee
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.910
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สื่อคำสอนหลวงปู่โต พรหมรังสี วัดระฆังโฆสิตาราม ซึ่งมีการดำเนินงานวิจัย คือ 1. ศึกษาข้อมูลจากวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องในเรื่องคำสอนของหลวงปู่โต จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านคำสอน 2. ศึกษาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องในเรื่องของสื่อนิยายภาพที่ได้รับรางวัล 3. วิเคราะห์คำสอนของหลวงปู่โต ร่วมกับสื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างนิยายภาพ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านคำสอน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเรขศิลป์ และด้านภาพประกอบเรื่อง เป็นจำนวน 2 ระยะ 4. คัดกรองกลุ่มตัวอย่างนิยายภาพจากเกณฑ์ของ Krejcie & Morgan และวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับแนวคิดในการออกแบบ 4 แนวคิด โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการนิเทศศาสตร์ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเรขศิลป์ และด้านภาพประกอบ 5. เรียบเรียงเนื้อเรื่องเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานต้นแบบ และตรวจสอบโดยกลุ่มเป้าหมาย เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสม ผลสรุปงานวิจัยพบว่าสามารถระบุคำสอนหลักของหลวงปู่โต พรหมรังสีได้ 4 เรื่อง คือ 1.เรื่อง “ธรรม”, 2. เรื่อง “การดับทุกข์”, 3. เรื่อง “อุปทาน” และ 4 . เรื่อง “ทางสายกลาง” โดยสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ร่วมกับข้อสรุปจาก 4 แนวคิดได้ ประกอบด้วย 1. ทฤษฎีการเล่าเรื่อง (Storytelling) จำนวน 6 แนวทาง, 2. ทฤษฎีภาพประกอบเรื่อง (Illustration) จำนวน 6 แนวทาง, 3. ทฤษฎีการจัดองค์ประกอบภาพ (Composition) จำนวน 6 แนวทาง และ 4. ทฤษฎีการออกแบบตัวละคร (Character Design) จำนวน 6 แนวทาง ซึ่งสามารถสร้างความน่าสนใจ และสามารถดึงดูด จากการทดสอบกลุ่มเป้าหมายกลุ่ม Digital Native ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to find a creative approach for graphic novel media design from the important teachings of Luang Pu Tho Brahmarangsi of Wat Rakhang Kositaram to communicate with the Digital Native, target group, which the research process is as follows: 1. Study information and gather information from related literature on the nature of the teachings of Luang Pu Tho Brahmarangsi from teaching experts. 2. Study and collect related media stories, examples of award-winning graphic novels 3. Analyze the teachings of Luang Pu Tho Brahmaran in conjunction with the media of fiction samples by teaching experts, graphic design specialist and illustrations for 2 phases. 4. Screening samples of graphic novels according to the criteria of Krejcie & Morgan and analyzed together with the concept of the four basic elements of design thought by communication experts or Communication Arts and Graphic Design experts and Illustrations then check the answers by the target group 5. Compose the story to create a prototype and monitored by the target group in order to obtain a suitable guideline for graphic design of teaching material of Luang Pu Tho Brahmarangsi. As a result of the research, it was found that the main teachings of Luang Pu Tho Brahmarangsi were identified in 4 subjects: 1. Dharma 2. The cessation of suffering 3. Supply and 4. The middle way which can be used as a guideline for graphic novel design together with conclusions from 4 concepts, consisting of 1. Theory of storytelling in the amount of 6 approaches, 2. Theory of illustration in the amount of 6 approaches 3. Theory of composition in the amount of 6 approaches and 4. Theory of character design in the amount of 6 approaches, which can create interesting and can attract from the test of the Digital Native audience very well.
Creative Commons License