Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The naval perception and attitude on the mission of marine interest protection by Thai law enforcement officers: a case study in illegal smuggling and fishing
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เอก ตั้งทรัพย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.223
Abstract
การศึกษา “การรับรู้ และทัศนคติของผู้ที่ปฏิบัติงานบนเรือหลวงต่อภารกิจรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเล : กรณีศึกษา การลักลอบขนสินค้าผิดกฎหมายในทะเล และการทำประมงผิดกฎหมาย” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ของลักษณะส่วนบุคคลกับการรับรู้และทัศนคติ ที่เกี่ยวกับผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเล และภารกิจในการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเล และความคิดเห็นในการปฏิบัติภารกิจ ด้านการรักษากฎหมายในทะเล ในเรื่องการลักลอบขนสินค้าผิดกฎหมายในทะเล และการทำประมงผิดกฎหมาย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสำรวจ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ตอบแบบสอบถามคือนายทหารสัญญาบัตรที่สำเร็จการศึกษา จากโรงเรียนนายเรือ ที่มีระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงานในเรือหลวงตั้งแต่ 1 ปี ขึ้นไป จำนวน 135 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างข้าราชการที่ปฏิบัติงานบนเรือหลวงมีความคิดเห็นต่อการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเลโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง และลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเล สำหรับระดับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติภารกิจรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเลของข้าราชการที่ปฏิบัติงานบนเรือหลวง รวมอยู่ในระดับสูง ในส่วนของชั้นยศและระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงาน มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับภารกิจรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study "The Naval Perception and Attitude on The Mission of Marine Interest Protection by Thai Law Enforcement Officers: A Case Study in Illegal Smuggling and Fishing," has significant objectives. The first purpose is to study the relationship between the perception and the attitude of each person involved and responsible for protecting the marine interest at sea. Also, another aim is to determine the perspectives of implementation from naval officers in order to enforce the law for marine interest protection, regarding illegal smuggling and fishing. This study uses the samples the survey research involving of 135 naval officers who graduated from Royal Thai Naval Academy and had experience of at least 1 year. This study also uses electronic questionnaires regarding descriptive and chi-square statistics analysis. The results showed that the naval officers on board had the points of view of the perceptive in case of marine interest at the high standard deviation values However, there is no relation between a person's characteristics that affect the perception of marine interest. In addition, the relation of the attitude on the mission of marine interest protection has the statistical significance.
Creative Commons License