Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting intention to use telemedicine application
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.416
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้แอปพลิเคชันโทรเวชกรรม ซึ่งเป็นแอปพลิเคชันที่เป็นสื่อกลางในการสื่อสารเนื้อหาทางการแพทย์จากแพทย์สู่ผู้เข้ารับบริการทางการแพทย์ ที่สามารถลดข้อจำกัดด้านเวลา ด้านสถานที่ รวมถึงเพิ่มความปลอดภัยจากโรคระบาด โดยศึกษาว่าปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้แอปพลิเคชันโทรเวชกรรมของคนไทย ซึ่งเกิดในปี พ.ศ. 2508 ถึง 2552 หรือครอบคลุมเจเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์ วาย และแซดที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์เข้ารับบริการจากแพทย์ผ่านแอปพลิเคชันโทรเวชกรรมมาก่อน โดยใช้หน่วยตัวอย่างจำนวน 500 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เชิงอันดับของสเปียร์แมน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจใช้แอปพลิเคชันโทรเวชกรรมมากที่สุดในภาพรวม ได้แก่ ปัจจัยอิทธิพลทางสังคม สำหรับผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเจเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยอิทธิพลทางสังคม สำหรับผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเจเนอเรชันวาย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยลักษณะนิสัย และสำหรับเจเนอเรชันแซด ได้แก่ ปัจจัยความคาดหวังในชื่อเสียง ผู้วิจัยมีความคาดหวังว่าผลการวิเคราะห์จากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสถาบันหรือผู้พัฒนาที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยนำผลลัพธ์การวิจัยไปใช้เพื่อพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันโทรเวชกรรมให้มีการบริการที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้ได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a survey research that aims to analyze factors influencing the intention to use an telemedicine application which is a medium to communicate medical content between healthcare professionals and patients. These specific applications can help reduce limitation of time and location, and increase safety from pandemic. This research investigated factors affecting the intention to use these telemedicine applications of Thai people who were born between 1965 to 2009, or Thai people of X, Y, and Z generation with no previous experience with telemedicine applications for medical services. Data were collected from 500 Thais using an online questionnaire as the research tool. Statistics used for data analysis are descriptive statistics, including mean, percentage, standard deviation, and Spearman's rank correlation coefficient analysis. Overall, the result showed that social influence factor had the highest significant positive effect on intention to use telemedicine applications. According to the result of data segmented by generation, it was found that factor with the highest positive effect on intention to use telemedicine application for generation X respondents is social influence factor, for generation Y respondents is habit factor, and for generation Z respondents is reputation expectancy factor. The researchers hope that the results of the analysis of this study will be useful for the institution, or those who are involved, in order to develop medical telemedicine applications that provide services that meet the needs of users in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.