Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of China's Expansion in Cambodia on Maritime Security of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.408
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการขยายอิทธิพลของจีนในกัมพูชา โดยผู้วิจัยได้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดสัจนิยมเชิงรุกมาวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของจีนที่จะส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงทางทะเลของไทยในมิติต่าง ๆ กรณีความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างจีนกับกัมพูชา สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศที่เข้าร่วมจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาจีน ส่งผลให้จีนมีอิทธิพลต่อประเทศเหล่านั้น และนำไปสู่แนวโน้มที่จีนจะขยายกิจกรรมทางทหารเข้ามาเพื่อดูแลผลประโยชน์ในภูมิภาค โดยเฉพาะในทะเลจีนใต้ ซึ่งจะสร้างความได้เปรียบในด้านภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ ที่เอื้อต่อการขยายอำนาจ พฤติกรรมดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าจีนดำเนินนโยบายแบบสัจนิยมเชิงรุก โดยใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจเข้าครอบงำ ให้ได้มาซึ่งอิทธิพลทางการเมืองและการทหาร ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้สหรัฐฯ เข้ามามีบทบาทเพื่อจำกัดการขยายอำนาจของจีนในภูมิภาค โดยเฉพาะในอ่าวไทยมากยิ่งขึ้น และจะส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงและผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติทางทะเลของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on the expansion of China's influence in Cambodia. by offensive realism framework to analyze China's behavior, which will affect Thailand's maritime security in various dimensions. the case of economic cooperation between China and Cambodia reflects that the economic development of participating countries depends on China, granting China influence over those countries and leading more tendency to expand its military activities to serve their interests, especially in the South China Sea, thereby gaining geopolitical advantages and increasing its power. Such behavior demonstrates that China pursues an offensive realism policy, using economic tools to dominate and gain political and military influence. This will lead the United States to engage in limiting the expansion of China's power in the region, particularly in the Gulf of Thailand, that will affect maritime security and national interests of Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.