Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความสวยงามโดยรวมของงานบูรณะฟันด้วยรากเทียมบริเวณฟันหน้าแบบหนึ่งซี่โดยการใช้เกณฑ์ความสวยงามอย่างยั่งยืน โดยการศึกษาผลทางคลินิก ณ เวลา 5 ปี หลังการใส่รากฟันเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Second Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Third Advisor
Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.200
Abstract
Objective: To compare the esthetic score (using the Esthetic Sustainable Criteria) among titanium, zirconia and gold alloy abutments of single tooth implant in 5 years follow up. Mateirals and Methods: 24 patients who were treated with single anterior implant at Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University were recruited. There were 8 patients for each abutment material. Demographic data, biological parameters such as modified plaque index (mPI), modified sulcus bleeding index (mSBI), probing depth (PD), radiographic images (Periapical films and CBCT images) were collected. The esthetic score (gingival, prosthodontic and bone score) was evaluated according to the Esthetic Sustainable Criteria. The mean difference of modified sulcus bleeding index, gingival score, prosthodontic score and bone score were analysed by Kruskal-Wallis. While the mean differences of labial bone thickness, labial bone height, the distance from implant platform to the first bone-implant contact (DIB), pocket depth were compared by One-Way ANOVA. Furthermore, the comparison of labial bone thickness and height between 0-2 years and 5 years were analyzed by paired t-test, which 0.05 was the significant level. Results: All abutment materials showed similar modified plaque index (mPI), modified sulcus bleeding index (mSBI), mean of probing depth (PD) and esthetic score (gingival, prosthodontic and bone score). Moreover, zirconia abutment illustrated better implant axis score than titanium abutment significantly. Furthermore, labial bone thickness was significantly reduced from 0-2 years to 5 years in titanium and zirconia abutments. And labial bone height was also shown to be significantly decreased in zirconia and gold alloy groups. Conclusion: Within the limitations of this study, these three abutment materials showed the similar acceptable status for periodontal parameters such as modified plaque index, modified sulcus bleeding index, probing depth, esthetic score in term of peri-implant soft tissue and prosthesis during 5 years follow up period. However, the comparison of labial bone thickness and height alterations among abutment materials could not be concluded. Because the number of CBCT images at 0-2 years in each abutment group was not equal. It was suggested that more study with a larger sample size should be conducted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสวยงามโดยรวมของรากเทียมโดยใช้เกณฑ์ความสวยงามอย่างยั่งยืนระหว่างหลักยึดรากเทียมชนิดไทเทเนียม เซอร์โคเนีย และโลหะผสมทอง โดยการศึกษาผลทางคลินิก ณ เวลา 5 ปี หลังการใส่รากฟันเทียม วัสดุและวิธีการทดลอง: การศึกษาแบบตัดขวางโดยทำการเรียกคนไข้ที่ทำการปักรากเทียมบริเวณฟันหน้าบนแบบหนึ่งซี่จำนวน 24 คน โดยแบ่งเป็น 8 คนต่อหลักยึดหนึ่งชนิด มาตรวจลักษณะเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียม คราบจุลินทรีย์ การอักเสบ ระดับร่องลึกปริทันต์ และประเมินความสวยงามโดยรวมโดยใช้เกณฑ์ความสวยงามอย่างยั่งยืน ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น คะแนนความสวยงามของเหงือก ครอบฟัน และคุณภาพของกระดูกที่รองรับรากเทียม นอกจากนี้ทำการเปรียบเทียบความหนาและความสูงเฉลี่ยของกระดูกด้านริมฝีปากที่รองรับรากเทียม ณ เวลา 0-2 ปี และ 5 ปี ภายหลังใส่ครอบฟันบนรากเทียมสำเร็จ ผลการศึกษา: หลักยึดบนรากเทียมแต่ละชนิดมีคราบจุลินทรีย์ การอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียมและระดับร่องลึกปริทันต์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และให้ผลคะแนนความสวยงามอย่างยั่งยืน ได้แก่ คะแนนความสวยงามของเหงือก ครอบฟัน และคุณภาพของกระดูกรอบรากเทียมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าเส้นแกนรากเทียมของหลักยึดชนิดเซอร์โคเนียได้รับคะแนนสูงกว่าหลักยึดไทเทเนียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเป็นเส้นแกนรากเทียมที่ออกจากปุ่มคอฟัน นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความหนาและความสูงเฉลี่ยของกระดูกด้านริมฝีปากที่รองรับรากเทียม ณ เวลา 0-2 ปี และ 5 ปี หลังใส่ครอบฟัน พบว่าความหนาเฉลี่ยของกระดูกด้านริมฝีปากที่รองรับรากเทียมของหลักยึดไทเทเนียมและเซอร์โคเนียลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และความสูงเฉลี่ยของกระดูกด้านริมฝีปากที่รองรับรากเทียมของหลักยึดเซอร์โคเนียและโลหะผสมทองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป: ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างหลักยึดสามชนิดในแง่คราบจุลินทรีย์ การอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียม ระดับร่องลึกปริทันต์และคะแนนความสวยงามโดยรวมในแง่ของเหงือกและครอบฟัน อย่างไรก็ตามการเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนาและความสูงของกระดูกด้านริมฝีปากยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ชัดเจน เนื่องจากภาพเอกซเรย์ของกระดูก ณ เวลา 0-2 ปี ของแต่ละหลักยึดมีจำนวนไม่เท่ากัน จึงแนะนำทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Creative Commons License