Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าแรงขั้นต่ำที่กระทบต่อการออมของครัวเรือนในระหว่างปี 2011 ถึง 2013
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Jessica Mary Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.478
Abstract
In 2013, Thailand's minimum wage legislation change from multiple minimum wage levels in each province to a single national minimum wage. This study paper presents analyses of the relationship between the minimum wage change and low-income household savings. By using ordinary least square regression analysis. Sample data by Household Socio-economic survey in 2013 from National Statistical Office. The household saving is average monthly total income per household minus average monthly total expenditures per household. For a household to be considered as a low-income household, the household head must be between the ages of 18 and 60, have completed less than or equal to the compulsory education, and have a per capita average monthly income that is less than or equal to the 40th percentile. The econometric result shows that minimum wage has a statistically significant positive relationship with low-income household saving.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กฎหมายค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำของประเทศไทยเปลี่ยนจากการกำหนดค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำในรายจังหวัดไปสู่ค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำเท่ากันทั้งประเทศในปี 2013 รายงานการศึกษาฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำและการออมของครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้ต่ำโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณประมาณด้วยค่าสมการถดถอยเชิงซ้อนด้วยวิธีกาลังสองน้อยที่สุดจากการใช้ข้อมูลตัวอย่างจากสํารวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนในปี 2013จากสำรวจ โดยสํานักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ นิยามของการออมของครัวเรือนคือรายได้รายเดือนโดยเฉลี่ยต่อบ้านลบด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายรายเดือนรายเดือน ต่อมาการพิจารณากลุ่มครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้ต่ำซึ่งหัวหน้าครอบครัวต้องมีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ถึง 60 ปี มีวุฒิการศึกษาต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานและมีรายได้รายเดือนเฉลี่ยต่อคนน้อยกว่าหรือเทียบเท่ากับเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 40 ผลลัพธ์จากรายงานฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติกับการออมของครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้ต่ำ
Creative Commons License