Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระแสเคป๊อปในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศอินเดีย: กรณีศึกษาของกลุ่มวัยอายุระหว่าง 14-29 ปี ที่ชื่นชอบศิลปินวง BTS
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Butsaban
Second Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.281
Abstract
Hallyu Wave or Korean Wave in North East India began in the late 1990s pirated CDs, DVDs, and the Korean TV channel in Manipur due the Revolutionary People's Front ordered a ban on Hindi films and TV channels. The popularity of the Hallyu Wave has been present in the North East ever since due to many physical and cultural similarities. Today, due to the popularity of BTS, a seven-member boy group from South Korea who are the biggest boy group in the world have immensely popularized K-POP to the youth. Due to limited studies on K-POP in North East India, this study focuses on the popularity of BTS from the ages of 14-29 years and analyses the factors of K-POP popularity in the region. Firstly, the Factors of Consumer Behavior and Cultural Diamond model are used as the framework for this study. Secondly, for the methodology, the selected sample size of this study is 320 respondents who are K-POP fans on social media platforms, questionnaires, in-depth interviews, online observation, and comment analysis. Using these methodologies, the study highlights the reason behind K-POP popularity because of psychological factors when compared with social and cultural factors. In case of BTS popularity in the region it is through their music and lyrics which has made them 'relatable' to the young fans. Since India is one of the last countries to consume Hallyu and is still learning and exploring more about Korean culture. Although K-POP is the most popular component other components such as K-Food, K-Beauty, K-Fashion are also gaining a lot of attention in the North East as well as in India.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฮันรยูหรือกระแสเกาหลีได้เริ่มเข้าสู่ภูมิภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศอินเดียผ่านแผ่นซีดีและแผ่นดีวิดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์และช่องทีวีเกาหลีในรัฐมณีปุระเนื่องมาจากในขณะนั้นพรรคปฏิวัติได้สั่งห้ามประชาชนรับสือโทรทัศน์และภาพยนตร์ภาษาฮินดี กระแสเกาหลีจึงได้เริ่มเป็นที่นิยมตั้งแต่นั้นมา ทั้งนี้ กระแสเกาหลีที่สือออกมานั้นมีความคล้ายคลึงกับคนในพื้นที่ทั่งด้านกายภาพและวัฒนธรรมอย่างมาก ปัจจุบัน วงไอดอลบีทีเอสที่ประกอบด้วยสมาชิกชายเจ็ดคนและมีชื่อเสียงอย่างมากระดับโลกได้นำกระแสเคปอปมาสู่วัยรุ่นในภูมิภาคนี้ เนื่องด้วยข้อจำกัดในการศึกษาความนิยมของเคปอบในภูมิภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของอินเดีย จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาความชื่นชอบวงไอดอลบีทีเอส ของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นช่วงอายุ 14-29 ปี พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความนิยมเคปอปในภูมิภาคนี้ ประการแรก ในการศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองด้านปัจจัยพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคและไดอมอนด์โมเดลด้านวัฒนธรรมเป็นขอบเขตวิจัย ประการที่สอง ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการใช้แบบสำรวจออนไลน์สอบถามกลุ่มเป้าหมายจำนวน 320 คนที่เป็นแฟนคลับเคปอบ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และสำรวจข้อคิดเห็นบนช่องทางโซเชียลมีเดีย ด้วยวิธีการข้างต้นทำให้ได้ทราบเหตุผลที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างชื่นชอบเคปอบ ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยทางด้านจิตวิทยาและปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมเข้าด้วยกันเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งสาเหตุที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างชื่นชอบวงไอดอลบีทีเอสผ่านดนตรีและการแสดงได้อย่างไร ประเทศอินเดียเป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มประเทศสุดท้ายที่บริโภคกระแสเกาหลีและยังอยู่ในช่วงเรียนรู้และเฝ้าสังเกตุการณ์วัฒนธรรมดังกล่าว ถึงแม้ว่าเคปอบได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดในภูมิภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของอินเดีย องค์ประกอบอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น อาหารเกาหลี ความงามแนวเกาหลี และแฟชันของเกาหลีกำลังได้รับความนิยมในภูมิภาคนี้เช่นกัน
Creative Commons License