Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of inventory replenishment policy : a case study of construction materials retail stores
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.212
Abstract
ธุรกิจค้าปลีกสินค้า เป็นธุรกิจที่ต้องมีการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่เหมาะสม เพื่อสร้างความสามารถในการแข่งขันกับผู้แข่งขันรายอื่นๆ โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วการดำเนินงานภายใต้ธุรกิจ ลักษณะนี้มักไม่ทราบค่าความต้องการซื้อของลูกค้าได้ล่วงหน้า อีกทั้งลักษณะความต้องการสินค้า ยังมีลักษณะผันผวน ดังนั้นเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังแล้ว บริษัทควรมีนโยบายในการเติมเต็มสินค้าคงคลังที่เหมาะสม เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า ภายใต้ต้นทุนการบริหารจัดการที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่าในปัจจุบันบริษัทไม่ได้มีการกำหนด นโยบายในการเติมเต็มสินค้าคงคลัง ทั้งมิติทางด้านปริมาณ และเวลาในการสั่งซื้อ ทำให้เกิดปัญหา การจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังที่มากเกินไป ในขณะเดียวกันสินค้าบางประเภทกลับเกิดปัญหาสินค้าขาด มือ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง โดย แบ่งการดำเนินงานออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่การพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้า และการกำหนด นโยบายการเติมเต็มสินค้าคงคลังภายใต้ระยะเวลานำ และรอบการสั่งที่คงที่ ในส่วนขั้นตอนการ พยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้านั้นพบว่าวิธีการที่เหมาะสมกับสินค้าแต่ละรายการสามารถให้ค่าความ คลาดเคลื่อนจากการพยากรณ์ไม่เกิน 10% ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นมาตรฐานในการกำหนดปริมาณสินค้า คงคลังสำรองเพื่อความปลอดภัย และระดับคงคลังเป้าหมาย (OUL) เมื่อดำเนินการทดสอบ นโยบายที่นำเสนอ พบว่าปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังสามารถลดลงได้มากถึง 41% ลดต้นทุนรวมลงได้ 25% และสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถในการให้บริการเป็น 95% ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A-Retail business requires proper inventory management to create their ability to compete with other competitors. In most cases, operating under this type of business is often unpredictable in the sense that its variation. To improve the efficiency of inventory management, companies should have an appropriate inventory replenishment policy in order to meet the customer needs and the target of Inventory management costs. This paper examines that the company currently does not have a policy to replenish inventory. Both the quantitative dimension and time of ordering. This causes the problem of overstocking. At the same time, some products have a problem of Inventory shortage. This research aims to increase the efficiency of inventory management. The research is divided into 2 main parts which are demand forecasting and setting of inventory replenishment policy under fix lead time and ordering cycle. As for the demand forecasting process, it was found that the method that is suitable for each product can give a Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) not over than 10%, which can be used as a standard for determining the quantity of Safety stock and maximum ordering level (OUL). After simulating the inventory movement of this proposed inventory policy. Inventory volume can be reduced by as much as 41%, total cost can be reduced by 25%, and Cycle Service level (CSL) can be improved by 95%.
Creative Commons License