Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Error correction for 2D indoor wireless positioning system using ultra-wideband sensor
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัฐ ขวัญเมือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.813
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการระบุตำแหน่งภายในอาคารถูกนำมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในวงกว้าง ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอถึงการปรับปรุงค่าความผิดพลาดของการระบุตำแหน่งในอาคารด้วยเซนเซอร์ที่ใช้คลื่นความถี่แถบกว้าง เซนเซอร์จะถูกติดตั้งอยู่ประจำจุดต่าง ๆ ในพื้นที่ทดลองและจะส่งสัญญาณไปหาเซนเซอร์ตัวที่ต้องการที่จะระบุตำแหน่งที่เคลื่อนที่ไปรอบ ๆ โดยใช้การสื่อสารแบบสองทางระหว่างเซนเซอร์เพื่อให้ได้ระยะห่างระหว่างเซนเซอร์ ค่าที่วัดได้จากเซนเซอร์นั้นมีค่าความผิดพลาดอยู่ร่วม 1 เมตร เพื่อที่จะลดค่าความผิดพลาดและเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการระบุตำแหน่งจึงได้มีการใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยมาเพื่อหาสมการที่เข้ากับรูปแบบความผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นจากเซนเซอร์ และใช้ตัวกรองคาลมานในการลดค่าความผิดพลาดแบบออนไลน์ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นั้นสามารถลดความผิดพลาดลงไปได้เหลือ 5 เซ็นติเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Indoor positioning technologies have evolved rapidly. In this study, we developed an error correction method for an indoor positioning system based on an ultra-wideband sensor from Decawave. Multiple stationary nodes (anchors) were installed throughout the workspace. The distance between fixed and moving nodes (tag) can be measured using a two-way ranging scheme. The result has shown that the uncorrected ranging error from the sensor system can be as large as 1 m. To reduce ranging error and thus increase positioning accuracy, we propose an online correction algorithm using the Kalman filter. Experiment results have shown that the system can reduce ranging error down to 5 cm.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.