Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving QoL score prediction performance by sequence models and knowledge distillation
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Second Advisor
พิตติพล คันธวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.776
Abstract
ภายในเมืองใหญ่ความเป็นอยู่อาศัยที่ดีของผู้อยู่อาศัยเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นเหตุผลว่าทำไมการออกแบบเมืองและการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนจึงเป็นหัวข้อที่สำคัญอย่างมาก คุณภาพชีวิตถูกใช้เป็นดัชนีชี้วัดความมีประสิทธิภาพของปัจจัยด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพของผังเมืองสำหรับผู้อยู่อาศัยภายในเมือง อีกทั้งคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้เดินทางเท้าก็เป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญเช่นกัน แนวคิดด้านความสามารถในการเดินจะเป็นตัวประเมินและวิเคราะห์คุณภาพชีวิตในฉากการเดิน อย่างไรก็ตามการทำแบบสอบถามเป็นสิ่งที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายและเวลาที่ต้องใช้สูง รวมถึงข้อจำกัดต่างๆในการประเมินพื้นที่ เพื่อที่จะจัดการกับข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการที่นำเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) มาใช้ในการช่วยประเมินวัดผลความสามารถในการเดิน โดยที่มีการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามด้วยอุปกรณ์ความจริงเสมือน (VR) อีกทั้งงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการถอดข้อมูลและการฝึกสอนแบบจำลองด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม convolutional เชิงลึก (Deep convolutional neural networks : DCNNs) ซึ่งใช้ในการทำนายผลคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิต รวมถึงนำวิธีการกลั่นข้อมูลเพื่อช่วยในการลดขนาดและเวลาในการประมวลผลของแบบจำลองลงทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองดียิ่งขึ้น จากตัวอย่างผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการที่ได้นำเสนอนั้นสามารถนำไปใช้งานได้จริงและสามารถใช้เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการทางเลือกที่สามารถช่วยเหลือในงานด้านคุณภาพชีวิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The well-being of residents is a top priority for megacities, which is why urban design and sustainable development are crucial topics. Quality of Life (QoL) is used as an effective key performance index (KPI) to measure the efficiency of a city plan's quantity and quality factors. For city dwellers, QoL for pedestrians is also significant. The walkability concept evaluates and analyzes the QoL in a walking scene. However, the traditional questionnaire survey approach is costly, time-consuming, and limited in its evaluation area. To overcome these limitations, this research proposes using artificial intelligence (AI) technology to evaluate walkability data collected through a questionnaire survey using Virtual Reality tools. The proposed method involves knowledge extraction using deep convolutional neural networks (DCNNs) for information extraction and deep learning models to infer QoL scores. Knowledge distillation is also applied to reduce the model size and improve real-time performance. The experiment results demonstrate that the proposed approach is practical and can be considered an alternative method for acquiring QoL.
Creative Commons License