Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analyzing cost of products return management using time-driven activity-based costing
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.203
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการจัดการรับคืนสินค้า โดยใช้แนวคิดการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนกิจกรรมเกณฑ์เวลามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบริษัทตัวอย่างแห่งหนึ่งที่ดำเนินธุรกิจจัดหน่ายสินค้าเสื้อผ้าแฟชั่น รองเท้า เครื่องสำอาง และเครื่องใช้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ แก่ร้านค้าในกรุงเทพและต่างจังหวัด โดยทำการศึกษาตั้งแต่การรับเรื่องรวบรวมคำสั่งการคืนสินค้า การติดตามสินคืน การรับสินค้าคืน การคัดแยกสภาพสินค้า จนไปถึงการจัดเก็บสินค้า ในการสร้างระบบต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมเกณฑ์เวลา เริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมของแผนกต่าง ๆ ที่เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลไว้ แล้วทำการหาเวลามาตรฐานในการทำงานโดยใช้การจับเวลาทำการคำนวณหาอัตราต้นทุนกำลังการผลิต ทำการคำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยผลิตภัณฑ์ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าต้นทุนประเภทบุคลากร อันได้แก่ เงินเดือนและค่าจ้างพนักงานเป็นต้นทุนที่มีสัดส่วนที่สูง ทำให้ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยผลิตภัณฑ์สูง ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นต้นทุนที่ไม่ได้ใช้งาน การศึกษาจึงได้เสนอแนวทางนโยบายการลดการคืนสินค้า ปรับปรุงกระบวนลดการทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อนและการพิจารณาทบทวนในการใช้พนักงานร่วมกันเพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพและเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to analyze the cost of managing product returns using Time-Driven Activity-Based Costing analysis method, applied through data collected from a case study company that distributes fashion clothing, shoes, cosmetics, and electronics to stores in Bangkok and other provinces. The study covers the entire process from receiving the issue, tracking returns, receiving returned products, sorting product condition, to storing the products. To create an activity-based cost system, data on various activities are collected and analyzed to determine the cost driver for each activity. The cost drivers are then recorded, and the cost rate is calculated for each activity. The costs are then distributed to all units involved in the process to determine the process cost and the cost per unit of the product. The study finds that personnel costs, such as salaries and wages, account for a high proportion of the total cost, leading to a high cost per unit of the product, reflecting the presence of idle cost.in light of results, the study proposes policy guidelines for reducing product returns, improving redundant work processes, and considering employee sharing scheme for maximum efficiency and benefits.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.