Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scenario analysis for biomass potential of power generation from agricultural residues in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรินทร์ หวังจิรนิรันดร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.392
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ฉากทัศน์ศักยภาพชีวมวลของการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรในประเทศไทย ภายใต้การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบและปัจจัยที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยการวิเคราะห์ได้ใช้เครื่องมือในการประเมินปัจจัยภายนอกต่างๆ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ STEEP Analysis และทำการจัดลำดับปัจจัยเพื่อพิจารณาเลือกสถานการณ์ ที่ถูกกำหนดด้วยปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบและปัจจัยที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุด พบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบ (Impact) และมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง (Uncertainty) ต่อฉากทัศนศักยภาพชีวมวลของการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนนโยบายจากภาครัฐ เช่น อัตรารับซื้อไฟฟ้าจากชีวมวลในรูปแบบ Feed-in Tariff และปัจจัยด้านต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้า เช่น ต้นทุนค่าเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล ต้นทุนค่าการสร้างและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ ทั้งนี้ ได้กำหนดตัวชี้วัดสำหรับการติดตามและตรวจสอบสถานการณ์ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพชีวมวลของการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร และการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก (Marginal Abatement Cost : MAC) เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพเชิงปริมาณในแต่ละสถานการณ์ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของปัจจัยขับคลื่อน โดยได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 สถานการณ์ ซึ่งพบว่า ศักยภาพชีวมวลของการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร มากที่สุด 38,376 เมกะวัตต์ รองลงมา ได้แก่ 24,940 เมกะวัตต์ และ 10,596 เมกะวัตต์ ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก อยู่ระหว่าง -980 ถึง 131 บาท/ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to Analysis of the Biomass Potential of Power Generation from Agricultural Residues in Thailand. It examines the factors that contribute to the impact and trends of this production process by utilising STEEP Analysis, a tool for assessing various external factors. The research prioritises and selects situations based on the factors that have the highest impact and the most significant potential for change. The findings reveal key factors that have an impact and exhibit trends of uncertainty on the biomass potential of Power generation from agricultural residues in Thailand. The influential factors identified include government policy support, such as the feed-in tariff for purchasing electricity from biomass sources, and the cost factors associated with electricity production, such as the cost of biofuel, construction expenses, and operational costs. To track and examine the situation, the research establishes indicators, both qualitative and quantitative, including the analysis of biomass potential of power generation from agricultural residues and the analysis of marginal abatement costs (MAC) to reflect the quantitative analysis in each situation under the driving factors' conditions. The research classifies the situations into three scenarios, with the highest biomass potential of power generation from agricultural residues at 38,376 megawatts, followed by 24,940 megawatts and 10,596 megawatts, respectively. Regarding the cost of reducing greenhouse gas emissions, the research indicates a range from -980 to 131 Thai Baht per ton of carbon dioxide equivalent.
Creative Commons License