Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translating the archaic language in the King Rama V era from the novel Tawiphob by Thommayanti into English
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.190
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเพื่อการแปลภาษาเก่าที่พบในบทสนทนาจากวรรณกรรมเรื่อง ทวิภพ ให้เป็นภาษาเก่าในภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้วิธีศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลเพื่อหาวิธีระบุภาษาเก่าในตัวบทต้นฉบับ และศึกษาภาษาเก่าในภาษาปลายทางโดยการศึกษาภาษาเก่าจากวรรณกรรมของเจน ออสเตนและชาร์ลอต บรอนเต้ เพื่อเทียบเคียงภาษาแบบ time-matched archaization, hyper-archaization และ updated-archaization นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์วัจนลีลาและความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครในเรื่อง ทวิภพ เพื่อที่จะสามารถเลือกวัจนลีลาในการแปลให้เหมาะสมกับความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละคร การศึกษาภาษาเก่าในภาษาอังกฤษจากวรรณกรรมที่เลือกเน้นศึกษาภาษาที่ใช้ในบทสนทนาเป็นหลักโดยการสุ่มบทสนทนาเพื่อระบุความโดดเด่นของภาษาในด้านของความเก่าของภาษาเพื่อนำมาปรับใช้ในการแปล ทฤษฎีและแนวทางการแปลที่นำมาใช้ในการวิจัยเพื่อการแปลนี้ประกอบไปด้วยทฤษฎี Dynamic Equivalence ของ Eugene A. Nida ทฤษฎี Skopos ของ Hans J. Vermeer และ Scene and Frame Semantics ของ Charles J. Fillmore และใช้กลยุทธ์การแก้ไขปัญหาการแปลข้ามวัฒนธรรมที่เสนอไว้โดย Antony Pym, Mona Baker และ Peter Newmark จากการศึกษาพบว่าภาษาเก่าแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ระดับ และการแปลภาษาเก่ามีกลยุทธ์ทั้งหมด 6 ระดับ ดังนั้นในการแปลภาษาเก่าจะต้องคำนึงถึงความสอดคล้องกันในแง่ของระดับความเก่าของภาษานอกเหนือจากการใช้จากทฤษฎีและแนวทางต่าง ๆ ที่ยกมาไว้ในสารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a research work on translating archaic language in Thai from during the reign of King Rama V found in dialogues from the literature "Tawiphop", into archaic language in English. The study employs data exploration methods to identify the archaic language in the source text and examines archaic languages in the target language by studying the language found in dialogues from selected literature works of Jane Austen and Charlotte Brontë. Archaic translation strategy employed is by using time-matched archaization, hyper-archaization, and updated-archaization strategies. Additionally, the research analyzes the relationships of characters in "Tawiphop" to appropriately select styles in translation that suits the characters' relationships and social statuses. The theoretical and methodological frameworks used in this research include Eugene A. Nida's Dynamic Equivalence, Hans J. Vermeer's Skopos theory, and Charles J. Fillmore's Scene and Frame Semantics. Problem-solving strategies for intercultural translation proposed by Antony Pym, Mona Baker, and Peter Newmark are also employed. The study reveals that archaic languages can be categorized into three levels, and there are six levels of strategies for translating ancient languages. Thus, these factors must be considered appropriately when translating archaic languages.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 3532
    • Abstract Views: 162
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.