Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transforming YAWL workflows with time interval constraints to timed automata
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.870
Abstract
กระแสงานยอว์ลเป็นหนึ่งในกระแสงานทางธุรกิจที่ทันสมัย กระแสงานยอว์ลให้การแสดงเป็นภาพขั้นตอนกระแสงานของงานทางธุรกิจที่เข้าใจง่าย สามารถกำหนดเวลาการทำงานของงานภายในกระแสงานยอว์ลได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะเน้นให้นำกระแสงานยอว์ลทั่วไปมาเพิ่มขีดความสามารถโดยการเพิ่มข้อจำกัดแบบช่วงเวลาให้กับแต่ละสัญลักษณ์งานในกระแสงานยอว์ล ผ่านค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อจำกัดของช่วงเวลาในรูปของขอบเขตล่าง และขอบเขตบนของเวลาที่สามารถเสร็จสิ้นการทำงานถูกกำหนดให้กับงานทางธุรกิจแต่ละงานในกระแสงานเพื่อรับมือกับปัญหาที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพด้านเวลาในกระแสงานกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ ในการจำลองพฤติกรรมของกระแสงานยอว์ลที่มีข้อจำกัดช่วงเวลาจะถูกแปลงเป็นออโตมาตาที่กำหนดเวลาไว้ที่สอดคล้องกัน และจำลองโดยใช้เครื่องมือ UPPAAL วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีการเสนอชุดของกฎการแปลงเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการแปลงของสัญลักษณ์ยอว์ลข้อจำกัดของช่วงเวลาให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของไทมด์ออโตมาตา และเสนอเว็บแอปพลิเคชันในการแปลงกระแสงานยอว์ลที่มีข้อจำกัดช่วงเวลาเป็นออโตมาตา โดยผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นไทมด์ออโตมาตาจะถูกแปลงอย่างถูกต้อง และจำลองโดยใช้เครื่องมือจำลอง UPPAAL
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
YAWL is one of the modern business process workflows. It provides the visualization of easy-to-understand the workflows of business tasks with the single fixed time delay. In this thesis, the ordinary YAWL would be extended by adding the time interval constraints attaching to each task symbols in the YAWL workflows. By mean of the time interval constraints, the labels of both lower bound and upper bound of the time delays are assigned to each business tasks in the workflow to cope with more complicated problems of time efficiency in business process workflows. As to simulate the behaviors of the proposed YAWL workflows with time interval constraints, it would be converted into the corresponding timed automata and simulated using the UPPAAL simulation tool. In this thesis, a set of transformation rules is proposed to guide the mapping template of YAWL workflows with time interval constraints into timed automata syntaxes and web application is proposed to convert YAWL workflows with time interval constraints to timed automata. The resulting timed automata are correctly converted and simulated using UPPAAL simulation tool.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.