Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of psychoanalysis terms in Freud and Beyond : a history of modern psychoanalytic thought by Stephen A. Mitchell and Margaret J. Black
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.191
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางจิตวิเคราะห์ในหนังสือเรื่อง Freud and Beyond: A History of Modern Psychoanalytic Thought ของ Stephen A. Mitchell และ Margaret J. Black จากคำศัพท์ที่คัดสรรจำนวน 30 คำ โดยมีสมมติฐานการวิจัยว่า แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมายของฌอง เดอลิล แนวทางการสร้างคำใหม่ในภาษาอังกฤษของจอร์จ ยูล แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของมโนทัศน์ของ มาเรีย เทเรซา คาเบร แนวทางการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ก แนวทางการบัญญัติศัพท์และการจัดทำพจนานุกรมศัพท์เฉพาะสาขาวิชาของสมศีล ฌานวังศะ และหลักการสร้างคำในภาษาไทยและหลักการบัญญัติศัพท์โดยใช้คำภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตในปัจจุบันของวัลยา ช้างขวัญยืนและคณะ จะสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการแปล และสามารถช่วยวางแผนการแปลคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางจิตวิเคราะห์ในตัวบทประเภทหนังสือวิชาการเบื้องต้น (Basic academic text) ซึ่งผสมผสานระหว่างรูปแบบงานเขียนสารคดีและบันเทิงคดีได้อย่างถูกต้องและเหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมาย แนวทางการสร้างคำใหม่ในภาษาอังกฤษ แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของมโนทัศน์ แนวทางการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ แนวทางการบัญญัติศัพท์และการจัดทำพจนานุกรมศัพท์เฉพาะสาขาวิชา และหลักการสร้างคำในภาษาไทยและหลักการบัญญัติศัพท์โดยใช้คำภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตในปัจจุบัน สามารถใช้สร้างคำแปลคำศัพท์ในภาษาปลายทางและแก้ปัญหาการแปลคำศัพท์ทางจิตวิเคราะห์ได้อย่างมีคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study and identify the most suitable approach and techniques to be employed in translating 30 psychoanalytic terms selected form Freud and Beyond: A History of Modern Psychoanalytic Thought by Stephen A. Mitchell and Margaret J. Black. This study based on the assumption that Christiane Nord’s Text Analysis, Jean Delisle’s Interpretative Approach to Translation, Gorge Yule’s Word Formation in English, Maria Teresa Cabre’s Characteristic Analysis (Conceptual Network), Peter Newmark’s Neologism and Translation Procedures, Somsil Yanwangsa’s Word Coinage and Dictionary Development Approach, and Wanlaya Changkwanyuen, et al’s Thai Word Formation and the use of Pali and Sanskrit loanwords in Thai Coinage would prove to be beneficial to the translation process and to be effective in translating basic academic text which comprised of informative writing style and literature writing style. The results revealed that Christiane Nord’s Text Analysis, Jean Delisle’s Interpretative Approach to Translation, Gorge Yule’s Word Formation in English, Maria Teresa Cabre’s Characteristic Analysis (Conceptual Network), Peter Newmark’s Neologism and Translation Procedures, Somsil Yanwangsa’s Word Coinage and Dictionary Development Approach, and Wanlaya Changkwanyuen, et al’s Thai Word Formation and the use of Pali and Sanskrit loanwords in Thai Coinage are useful in translating psychoanalysis terms with quality.
Creative Commons License