Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translating Brianne Hovey' Soul Truth Self-Awareness Card Deck from English to Thai
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.183
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และค้นหาแนวทางในการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาของตัวบทประเภทไพ่ทำนายดวงชะตาในไพ่ออราเคิลชุด Soul Truth Self-Awareness Card Deck ของ Brianne Hovey จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยเพื่อสร้างบทแปลที่มีอรรถรสเทียบเคียงกับต้นฉบับ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับตัวบทคำทำนายดวงชะตาประเภทไพ่ แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของ คริสติอาเน นอร์ด (Christiane Nord) แนวทางการวิเคราะห์วัจนลีลาของลีชและชอร์ท (Leech and Short) แนวทางการแปลวัจนลีลาของจีน โบแอส-เบเออร์ (Jean Boase-Beier) แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความของฌอง เดอลีล (Jean Delisle) และความรู้เรื่องการตระหนักรู้ในตัวเอง (Self-awareness) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท วิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลา และวางแผนแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ทฤษฎีและแนวทางต่าง ๆ ข้างต้นนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการแปลตัวบทคำทำนายประเภทไพ่ที่มีวัจนลีลาโดดเด่นได้ ทั้งการใช้คำศัพท์หรือวลีเฉพาะด้าน การใช้โครงสร้างประโยคที่โดดเด่น การใช้อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ และการเล่นเสียงสัมผัสอักษร โดยสามารถถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาอันมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวไปสู่บทแปล อีกทั้งยังสามารถรักษาอรรถรสให้เทียบเคียงต้นฉบับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this special research is to study, analyze, and acquire strategies for translating the literary style of Brianne Hovey’s Soul Truth Self-Awareness Card Deck from English to Thai. This study aims to identify problems and demonstrate suitable translation methods to make the source text and the target text stylistically equivalent. It is guided by the following concepts: knowledge about divination cards, Christiane Nord’s Translation-Oriented Text Analysis, Leech and Short’s Stylistic Analysis, Jean Boase-Beier’s Stylistic Approaches, Jean Delisle’s Interpretive Approach, and knowledge about self-awareness. These concepts serve as guidelines for analyzing the source text and problems in translating styles, as well as offer solutions to solve them. This study shows that the above theories and approaches can be applied to solve problems found in the process of translating the oracle cards such as technical terms, foregrounded sentence structures, conceptual metaphors and alliteration, allowing the translator to preserve its unique writing style and maintaining flavor equivalent to that of the source text.
Creative Commons License