Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse, business intelligence and advanced data analytics of COVID-19 pandemic management agency
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จันทร์เจ้า มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.120
Abstract
การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจที่เกิดจากเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ไปทั่วโลก ส่งผลให้มีจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อและผู้เสียชีวิตจำนวนมาก สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดนี้ได้ส่งผลกระทบรุนแรงต่อภาคธุรกิจ หลายองค์กรจำเป็นต้องปิดตัวลงเพราะไม่สามารถรับมือกับผลกระทบกระทันหันจากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดข้างต้น ดังนั้นภาคธุรกิจ องค์กร รวมถึงหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมีเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ ให้สามารถเชื่อมโยงกันได้และนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อให้มองเห็นภาพรวมและทำความเข้าใจผลกระทบที่จากการระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ในมุมมองต่าง ๆ เพื่อสามารถนำไปใช้วางแผนหรือวางมาตรการณ์ป้องกันในกรณีที่มีการแพร่ระบาดลักษณะเดียวกันในอนาคต โครงการ “คลังข้อมูล ธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงของหน่วยงานบริหารจัดการการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019” ประกอบไปด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์จำนวนการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ระบบวิเคราะห์จำนวนผู้เสียชีวิตจากผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ระบบวิเคราะห์จำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 และการเดินทาง ระบบวิเคราะห์จำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 และความเสี่ยงของประชากรไทย และระบบพยากรณ์จำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 จากข้อมูลปริมาณการเดินทางรูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล PostgreSQL 14.2-2 เครื่องมีจัดเตรียมข้อมูล Tableau Prep 2022.1.0 เครื่องมือสร้างและนำเสนอรายงาน Tableau Desktop 2022.1.0 และเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์เชิงทำนาย RapidMiner 10.0 ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารในองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถมองเห็นภาพรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างสะดวกและรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจหรือวางมาตรการป้องกันต่าง ๆ ในการลดจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อและผู้เสียชีวิตในสถานการณ์โรคระบาดที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The global coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic has resulted in many infected cases and death. The pandemic severely affects business sectors. Many companies have to close down because they cannot deal with sudden changes from such a situation. Therefore, organizations, especially the ones in charge of pandemic situations, should have tools that help them collect, integrate, and analyze data from related sources. With those tools, they can see the overview of the COVID-19 pandemic situation, understand its effects from different perspectives and be able to plan or implement preventative measures for a similar pandemic in the future. Five systems of “Data Warehouse, Business Intelligence and Advanced Data Analytics of COVID-19 Pandemic Management Agency” include COVID-19 Confirmed Case Analysis System, COVID-19 Death Analysis System, COVID-19 Confirmed Case and Transportation Analysis System, COVID-19 Confirmed Case and Thai Citizens’ Risk Analysis System, and COVID-19 Confirmed Case Forecasting System Using Transportation Volume Data. The systems were developed using PostgreSQL as the database management system, Tableau Prep as the data preparation tool, Tableau Desktop as the reporting tool, and RapidMiner as the predictive analytics tool, respectively. The systems will help the directors of the related organizations see the overall picture, analyze data from various perspectives conveniently and timely, and implement appropriate measures to reduce the number of infected cases and death under a similar pandemic in the future.
Creative Commons License