Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Burnout syndrome among medical personnel involved in care of patients with neurological conditions at a tertiary care hospital in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.979
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อหาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคทางระบบประสาท จำนวน 107 ราย ใช้เครื่องมือในรูปแบบของแบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการทำงาน 2) แบบสอบถามความสุขในการทำงาน ปัจจัยภายนอกที่ส่งผลต่อความสุขในการทำงาน และความไม่มั่นคงในงาน 3) แบบสอบถามความรุนแรงในสถานที่ปฏิบัติงาน 4) แบบสอบถามภาวะหมดไฟ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกของภาวะหมดไฟระดับสูงอยู่ที่ ร้อยละ 19.6 โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะหมดไฟระดับสูง จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติก ได้แก่ การที่บุคลากรต้องมีหน้าที่ดูแลทั้งผู้ป่วยในและผู้ป่วยนอก (OR = 14.06, 95% CI = 2.80 - 70.68, p value < 0.01) มีการแจ้งหัวหน้างานหรือผู้บังคับบัญชาจากเหตุความรุนแรงทางวาจา (OR = 4.21, 95% CI = 1.19 - 14.87, p value < 0.05) และการมีความสุขในการทำงาน (OR = 0.20, 95% CI = 0.06 – 0.65, p value < 0.01) สรุปผลการศึกษาพบภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานระดับสูงในบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคทางระบบประสาทมากถึง 1 ใน 5 ของบุคลากรทั้งหมด การให้ความสำคัญในการปรับภาระงานที่เหมาะสม การปฏิบัติต่อผู้ร่วมงานคนอื่นๆด้วยความเคารพ (โดยเฉพาะทางวาจา) และการสนับสนุนส่งเสริมให้การทำงานดำเนินไปอย่างเป็นสุขอาจช่วยป้องกันการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟระดับสูงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted by collecting data from 107 medical personnel currently working with neurological patients to study the prevalence and associated factors of burnout syndrome. Self-administered questionnaires consist of 1) Personal and work-related information 2) Happiness at work and job insecurity questionnaire using to assess level of work happiness and affecting factors of work happiness 3) Workplace violence questionnaire 4) Thai version of Maslach Burnout Inventory. Data were analyzed by descriptive and inferential statistics. Thus, the study showed 19.6% of subjects had a high level of burnout. Using logistic regression analysis, the factors significantly associated with high level of burnout are working with neurological patients in both IPD and OPD settings (OR = 14.06, 95% CI = 2.80 – 70.68, P value < 0.01), reporting verbal violence to a supervisor (OR = 4.21, 95% CI = 1.19 - 14.87, P value < 0.05), and having happiness at work (OR = 0.20, 95% CI = 0.06 – 0.65, P value < 0.01). Nevertheless, almost one-fifth of these participants had high level of burnout. The emphasis on work burden, treating others with respect (especially, verbally), and encouraging work happiness are essential to prevent high burnout.
Creative Commons License