Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Copyright problems in case of user-derived content
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภูมิศิริ ดำรงวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.656
Abstract
จากสภาพสังคมปัจจุบันที่มีการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตอย่างแพร่หลาย และเทคโนโลยีต่าง ๆ ที่พัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้ผู้ใช้งานหรือบุคคลทั่วไปมีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานและเผยแพร่ลงบนโลกอินเตอร์เน็ต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลงานที่ผู้ใช้งานดัดแปลงจากผลงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์อื่น (User-Derived Content)(“UDC”) ที่มักนำผลงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์มาใช้โดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตอันเป็นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ และผู้ทำผลงาน UDC ส่วนมากไม่อาจอ้างข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 เพื่อให้รับความคุ้มครองได้ จึงเป็นประเด็นที่ควรศึกษาหาแนวทางการแก้ไขกฎหมายเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ทำผลงาน UDC อย่างเหมาะสม เมื่อศึกษาถึงข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ในกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา แคนาดา และสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี พบว่า สหรัฐอเมริกาและสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีกำหนดข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นการทั่วไป ซึ่งสามารถปรับใช้เพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองกับ UDC เป็นรายกรณีได้ หากพิจารณาแล้วว่าเป็นการใช้งานที่เป็นธรรม ในขณะที่แคนาดากำหนดข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์เป็นกรณีเฉพาะสำหรับการทำผลงานสร้างสรรค์ของผู้ใช้งานอินเตอร์เน็ต (User-Generated Content)(“UGC”) ซึ่งหากผลงาน UDC ได้ปฏิบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้แล้วย่อมได้รับความคุ้มครอง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ของพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 เพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ทำผลงาน UDC โดยการแก้ไขมาตรา 32 ให้เป็นบทบัญญัติข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นการทั่วไป โดยนำแนวทางของสหรัฐอเมริกาและสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีมาปรับใช้ ประกอบกับการนำแนวทางการกำหนดข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศแคนาดามาปรับใช้ เพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองการสร้างสรรค์ของผู้ทำ UDC อันสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์และเพื่อรองรับความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the internet and rapid technological development, internet users and individuals create their own contents, especially contents which derive from other’s copyrighted materials called user-derived content (“UDC”), and upload them on internet. In creating UDC, the creators usually use copyright materials without copyright owner’s authorization which can be considered as copyright infringement. Despite the large number of UDC, the exceptions of copyright infringement, which are stipulated in Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994), cannot be used to protect most of UDC creators from copyright infringement. Thus, the research for law amendment should be conducted to find appropriate measures to protect UDC creators. The exceptions of copyright infringement in Copyright law of the United States, Canada, and South Korea are selected to be studied. It is found that the United States and South Korea have general exceptions of copyright infringement, which can be claimed to protect each UDC creators in the case of which the usage of copyrighted materials is fair use. On the other hand, it is found that Canada has a specific exception of copyright infringement for user-generated content (“UGC”), which can protect UDC creators from copyright infringement if they comply with the conditions set in law. Therefore, this thesis proposes that Thailand should amend provisions relating to the exception of copyright infringement in Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994) for protecting UDC creators by amending Article 32 to be the general exception of copyright infringement by using the United States and South Korea exception of copyright infringement as a model. Furthermore, Thailand should use Canada's exception of copyright infringement as a model to amend Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994). These proposed amendments would promote creator’s creative ideas to achieve the objectives of copyright law and support rapid technological advancement.
Creative Commons License