Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop mobile application of fresh coffee shop
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.117
Abstract
ร้านกาแฟสดเป็นร้านขายเครื่องดื่มประเภทกาแฟชงสดและอาจมีเครื่องดื่มประเภทอื่นด้วย เช่น ชา โกโก้ เป็นต้น เครื่องดื่มประเภทกาแฟสดเป็นเครื่องดื่มที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างมากในกลุ่มวัยทำงาน เนื่องจากเครื่องดื่มชนิดนี้สามารถช่วยให้ร่างกายรู้สึกตื่นตัวและกระปรี้กระเปร่า และเวลาที่นิยมที่ลูกค้ามักจะเลือกซื้อกาแฟได้แก่เวลาตอนเช้าก่อนเข้างานและเวลาพักกลางวันซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่มีระยะเวลาจำกัด ซึ่งความต้องการของลูกค้าที่มีเวลาจำกัดคือต้องการซื้อกาแฟแต่ไม่ต้องการเสียเวลารอนานในช่วงเวลาที่เร่งรีบ ในปัจจุบันมีลูกค้าบางรายที่ตัดสินใจไม่ซื้อเนื่องจากไม่ต้องการเสียเวลารอนาน และมีลูกค้าบางรายที่ไม่อยากเสียเวลารอนานจึงใช้วิธีการโทรมาที่ร้านกาแฟสดเพื่อสั่งล่วงหน้าแต่บางครั้งก็เกิดปัญหาลูกค้าที่โทรมาสั่งไว้ไม่มารับก็เครื่องดื่มทำให้เกิดเป็นต้นทุนเสียของร้านกาแฟสด จึงจำเป็นต้องมีโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันของธุรกิจร้านกาแฟสดที่ช่วยเข้ามาลดปัญหาและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินธุรกิจของร้านกาแฟสด โครงการพิเศษเรื่อง “การใช้การคิดเชิงออกแบบเพื่อพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันของธุรกิจร้านกาแฟสด” ประกอบด้วย 8 ระบบย่อย ได้แก่ ระบบจัดการบัญชีผู้ใช้ ระบบรับคำสั่งซื้อล่วงหน้าและชำระเงิน ระบบแสดงผลรายการคำสั่งซื้อ ระบบแสดงประวัติการสั่งซื้อ ระบบจัดการข้อมูล ระบบรายงานการวิเคราะห์ยอดขาย ระบบรายงานคลังวัตถุดิบและอุปกรณ์ และระบบรายงานรายได้และค่าใช้จ่าย โดยใช้โปรแกรม Figma เป็นเครื่องมือในการออกแบบระบบ โดยระบบนี้ถูกออกแบบเพื่อเป็นตัวช่วยในการจัดการคำสั่งซื้อจากลูกค้าและเพิ่มความสะดวกและรวดเร็วในการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจร้านกาแฟสด การใช้การคิดเชิงออกแบบเพื่อพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันของธุรกิจร้านกาแฟสดนี้จะช่วยให้ได้ระบบต้นแบบของระบบที่ตรงตามที่ผู้ใช้งานต้องการ และช่วยให้มีการจัดเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และสนับสนุนในการตัดสินใจต่าง ๆ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“A fresh coffee shop” is a type of establishment that primarily sells freshly brewed coffee beverages and the other types of beverages such as tea and hot chocolate. Fresh coffee beverages are highly popular among working professionals as they provide a refreshing and energizing experience, making them a preferred choice during morning hours before work and mid-day breaks. However, some customers hesitate to purchase coffee due to the wait time involved, which leads to a loss in potential revenue for the coffee shop. Additionally, some customers prefer to call and pre-order their beverages to avoid waiting, but occasionally, they fail to pick up their orders, resulting in wasted resources for the coffee shop. Therefore, it is necessary to have a mobile application prototype that can address these challenges and enhance the efficiency of the fresh coffee shop business. This special project “Using Design Thinking to Develop Mobile Application of Freshly Brewed Coffee Shop” consists of 8 subsystems, which are Account Management System, Pre-order and Payment System, Order List System, Order History System, Data Management System, Sales Analysis Report System, Stock Report System and Revenue and Expense System. This system is designed to help manage orders from customers and increase convenience and speed in operation of the fresh coffee shop business. Using design thinking to develop mobile applications for this coffee shop business will provide a prototype of the subsystems that meets the user's needs and helps to collect data to be used for analysis and support for effective decision-making.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.