Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop mobile application of massage business
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.96
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันกระแสรักสุขภาพยังคงได้รับความนิยมอย่างต่อเนื่อง หลายคนหันมาใส่ใจดูแลสุขภาพมากขึ้น และเปิดธุรกิจเพื่อตอบโจทย์เทรนด์รักสุขภาพ ในความเป็นจริงเทรนด์สุขภาพไม่ได้มีเฉพาะ อาหาร ยา หรือความงามเท่านั้น แต่มีศาสตร์แห่งการบำบัดร่วมด้วย เป็นการบำบัดรักษาสุขภาพหรือฟื้นฟูจากอาการ เช่น สปาและนวดผ่อนคลาย เนื่องจากสถานการณ์ Covid-19 ทำให้ผู้คนส่วนใหญ่ต้องทำงานจากที่บ้าน (Work from Home) มากขึ้นด้วยสถานที่ทำงานที่ไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้มีอาการปวดเมื่อย และกลายเป็นอาการออฟฟิศซินโดรมในที่สุด ทำให้การนวดเป็นที่นิยมในหมู่พนักงานออฟฟิศเป็นอย่างมาก ประกอบกับในปัจจุบันสื่อออนไลน์เข้ามามีบทบาทในชีวิตประจำวันเป็นวงกว้างมากขึ้น ผู้คนส่วนใหญ่มักใช้วิธีการค้นหาข้อมูลผ่านทางอินเตอร์เน็ต เพื่อความสะดวกและรวดเร็วในการเข้าถึงข้อมูล รวมถึงการค้นหาแหล่งข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับธุรกิจสปาและนวด แต่ยังไม่มีแหล่งข้อมูลที่เป็นศูนย์รวมของธุรกิจนวดโดยเฉพาะ และไม่สามารถเข้าถึงการจองนวดในร้านที่ต้องการได้อย่างครบวงจรเหมือนการจองโรงแรม หรือตั๋วเครื่องบิน ดังนั้นจึงนำหลักการคิดเชิงออกแบบมาใช้ในการจัดทำระบบที่สามารถเป็นศูนย์กลางของธุรกิจนวด เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ทั้งกลุ่มลูกค้าที่ต้องการใช้บริการร้านนวดและเจ้าของธุรกิจนวดได้ ระบบต้นแบบของโครงการนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริโภคประหยัดเวลาในการค้นหาข้อมูล และสะดวกในการจองบริการ ทางด้านเจ้าของธุรกิจนวดสามารถดำเนินธุรกิจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นที่รู้จักอย่างกว้างขวางมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, health conscious has been continuously popular. Massage business become flourishing in health industry. In fact, health conscious is also includes Art of Therapy. The Art of Therapy, also known as Spa and Massage, is a treatment for health or recovery from symptoms. Due to the Covid-19 situation, most people work remotely from home. While working from home, an inappropriate workplace causes pain and become office syndrome symptoms. This led to high demand for the massage and spa business. Furthermore, social media take part in daily life widely. Most people usually search for massage information and reviews from the internet. However, there is no specific information sources of massage business and people are unable to reach massage services reservation practically compare to hotel and flight booking. Therefore, design thinking was applied to provide system that centralize massage business for the benefit of both customers and business owners. The prototype provides customer's convenience. Similarly, business owners can run their business more efficiently, and becomes widely known.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.