Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse, business intelligence, and advance data analytics of ice cream distribution center
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สาวิตรี บุญพัชรนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.111
Abstract
ตลาดของธุรกิจไอศกรีมในปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยยังมีการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง และเป็นธุรกิจที่มีการแข่งขันสูง ทำให้ผู้ผลิตสินค้าไอศกรีมต่างแข่งขันกันพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อจูงใจผู้บริโภค ตลอดถึงขยายช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย ศูนย์กระจายสินค้าจึงเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ทำให้สินค้าไอศกรีมสามารถกระจายถึงผู้บริโภคได้อย่างรวดเร็ว เข้าถึงผู้บริโภคในพื้นที่ที่ห่างจากโรงงานผลิต รวมถึงเป็นจุดพักสินค้าไม่ให้เสียหายจากการขนส่งระยะไกลด้วย การนำระบบสารสนเทศเข้ามาช่วยวิเคราะห์ด้านข้อมูลเพื่อให้ผู้บริหารเห็นภาพรวมตลาด เพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขัน จัดการความเสี่ยงและวางแผนการดำเนินกลยุทธ์ขององค์กรได้ โครงการพิเศษ “คลังข้อมูล ธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงของศูนย์กระจายสินค้าไอศกรีม” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์การขาย ระบบพยากรณ์ยอดขาย ระบบวิเคราะห์การสั่งซื้อสินค้าและคลังสินค้า ระบบวิเคราะห์ลูกค้า และระบบวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพฝ่ายขาย ทั้ง 5 ระบบได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลโปรแกรม Microsoft SQL Server 2019 โดยใช้เครื่องมือของโปรแกรม Microsoft Power BI Desktop ในการพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์และใช้ภาษา Python ในการพัฒนาระบบพยากรณ์ ระบบสารสนเทศนี้พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อช่วยให้ผู้บริหารและผู้เกี่ยวข้องสามารถมองเห็นภาพรวมของธุรกิจที่ผ่านมาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้อย่างรวดเร็ว สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนกลยุทธ์และดำเนินกิจกรรมของบริษัทเพื่อสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The business ice cream market in Thailand is still growing steadily, which is a highly competitive business and causing ice cream manufacturers to develop products to meet the needs of consumer’s behavior, as well as expanding distribution channels Distribution centers are therefore an important variable that allows ice cream products to be distributed to consumers quickly, reach consumers in areas away from manufacturing plants including as a resting point for products not to be damaged by long distance transportation. These information systems help analyze data for the executive committee to see an overview of the market, and also help increase the company’s competitiveness. Moreover, the executives are able to manage the business’s risks and can also plan for the implementation of business strategies The special project "Data Warehouse, Business Intelligence and Advanced Data Analytics of Ice Cream Distribution Center” consists of systems: Sales Analysis System, Sales Prediction system, Purchasing and Warehouse Analysis System, Customer Analytics System, and Sales Performance Analysis System. This project was developed under the Microsoft SQL Server database management system using Microsoft Power BI Desktop tools to develop analytical systems and use Python to develop the forecasting models. This information system was developed to help executives and stakeholders get a quick overview of past business. It can be used in strategic planning and carrying out company activities to create a competitive advantage in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.