Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A simulation-based evaluation of mixed systematic sampling design
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นัท กุลวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.957
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบชนิดผสม (Mixed Systematic Random Sampling : MRSS) กับการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบชนิดวงกลม (Circular Systematic Sampling : CSS) และการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบโดยใช้ช่วงเศษส่วน (Fractional Interval) สำหรับกรณีช่วงของการเลือกตัวอย่างไม่เป็นจำนวนเต็ม เมื่อประชากรมีแนวโน้มเชิงเส้น ด้วยค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Mean Square Error : MSE) และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบทั้ง 3 วิธีด้วยค่าประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ (Relative Efficiency : RE) โดยการจำลองข้อมูลของประชากรเป็น 3 ขนาด แบ่งเป็น ขนาดเล็กหลักร้อย ได้แก่ 300, 500 และ 700 ขนาดกลางหลักพัน ได้แก่ 3,000, 5,000 และ 7,000 ขนาดใหญ่หลักหมื่น ได้แก่ 30,000, 50,000 และ 70,000 ด้วยโปรแกรม R กำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างที่ทำให้สัดส่วนระหว่างขนาดประชากรและขนาดตัวอย่างไม่เป็นจำนวนเต็ม ทำซ้ำทั้งหมด 1,000 ครั้ง พบว่าการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบด้วยวิธี MRSS มีค่า MSE สูงกว่าการเลือกตัวอย่างอีกทั้ง 2 วิธี แต่เมื่อค่า g = 2 จะทำให้ค่าของ MSE ของการเลือกตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 วิธีมีค่ามากขึ้น โดยที่ค่า MSE ของการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบชนิดผสมมีค่าต่ำกว่าการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบชนิดวงกลมและวิธีใช้ช่วงเศษส่วน ทั้งนี้เป็นผลเนื่องมาจากค่า g เป็นค่าที่กำหนดความเป็นเชิงเส้น เมื่อค่า g เพิ่มมากขึ้น ความเป็นเชิงเส้นของประชากรจะลดลง ทำให้ตัวประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยตัวอย่างที่คำนวณได้มีค่าต่างจากค่าเฉลี่ยประชากรมากตามไปด้วย จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าตัวประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากวิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบชนิดผสม มีแนวโน้มที่จะให้ค่า MSE สูงที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบชนิดวงกลมและการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบโดยใช้ช่วงเศษส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to examine the effectiveness of mean estimators produced using Mixed Systematic Sampling (MRSS), Circular Systematics Sampling (CSS), and Fractional Interval. In the case of non-integer sample selection intervals, the efficiency of the three systematic sampling methods was compared with Relative Efficiency (RE) by simulating the population data into three sizes: small in hundred digits; 300, 500, and 700, medium in thousands of digits; 3,000, 5,000, and 7,000, and large in tens digits; 30,000, 50,000, and 70,000 from R program. A sample size was set so that the percentage between the population size and the sample size is non-integer, and this was repeated 1,000 times. The systematic sample selection by MRSS approach was found to have a larger MSE value than the other two ways, However, when g = 2, the MSE of the three sampling techniques was greater, with the mixed systematic sampling having a lower MSE than the circular systematic sampling and the fractional interval. This is because the linearity is defined by the g value. As the g value grows, the population's linearity declines, leading the derived sample mean estimate to diverge considerably from the population mean. Therefore, it can be determined that mean estimators derived using the Mixed Systematic Random Sampling approach have the highest MSE values when compared to Circular Systematic Sampling and Fractional Interval.
Creative Commons License