Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourse of intellectual property rights regarding the copyrights and criminal justice in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1012
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ที่ทำให้เกิดการการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตัวตนจนลิขสิทธิ์กลายมาเป็นสิทธิผูกขาดจนสามารถนำเอามาตรการทางอาญามาปรับใช้กับผู้ละเมิดสิทธิผูกขาดนี้ได้อย่างกลมกลืน ตลอดจนศึกษาองค์ความรู้ด้านอื่นๆ ที่อาจนำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างดุลยภาพในการคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์และลดความเป็นอาชญากรรมจากการคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์ในสังคมไทยลง โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพจากการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์วาทกรรม (Discourse Studies and Discourse Analysis) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์จากกรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเป็นอาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นจากการคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์เป็นผลมาจากแนวคิดสิทธิผูกขาดแห่งลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศตะวันตกที่ไหลหลากเข้าสู่สังคมไทยเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจในยุคทุนนิยมและบริโภคนิยม สังคมไทยได้ยอมรับนับให้ลิขสิทธิ์ซึ่งเกิดจากภูมิปัญญาของมนุษย์มีค่าเหนือกว่าทรัพย์สินที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาตินำไปสู่การประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมความเป็นอัตลักษณ์ตัวตนและความสำคัญให้เกิดขึ้น การกระทำใดๆ อันเป็นการล่วงละเมิดสิทธิผูกขาดนี้เป็นการกระทำที่สังคมไม่อาจยอมรับได้ นำไปสู่การนำมาตรการทางอาญามาปรับใช้กับผู้ล่วงละเมิดจนเกิดความเป็นอาชญากรรมอย่างล้นหลามขึ้นในสังคมไทย การเกิดวาทกรรมนี้อาศัยบริบท ปรากฏการณ์ต่างๆ ในสังคมโลกและในสังคมไทย กอปรกับการประกอบสร้างจากมนุษย์โดยตรง ด้วยการใช้มาตรการทางอาญาสร้างความรุนแรง การสร้างความเป็นอื่น การปิดฉลากตีตรา การทำลายผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากละเมิด การสร้างความชอบธรรมจากเหตุผลกระตุ้นการสร้างสรรค์และความเจริญทางเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนการกำหนดสร้างนิยามความหมายใหม่ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการแสดงปฏิกริยาตอบโต้ แข็งขืนของผู้ยึดถือวาทกรรมรองนำไปสู่กระบวนการรื้อสร้างใหม่ เพื่อตีแผ่ ขุดคุ้ยเอาสารัตถะองค์ความรู้ ความจริงที่แฝงฝัง ลืมเลือนอยู่ในสังคมไทยในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม เทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารและกติกาสากลออกมาให้ปรากฏ เพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการช่วยสร้างความสอดคล้องกับสังคมไทย สร้างความสมดุลและช่วยลดความเป็นอาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นจากการคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์ในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed to comprehend some major elements pertaining to the construction of copyright-oriented exclusivity and entity in rights which enable criminal measures to be harmoniously applied to infringers. In addition, the study may help obtain other relevant bodies of knowledge to initiate the copyright protection-based equilibrium and decrease the copyright -related criminality in Thai society. To accomplish these goals, qualitatively documentary research consisting of discourse studies and discourse analysis shall be conducted in comparison with empirical data extracted from factual cases. The study revealed that criminality arising out of protection of copyright had been originated by the westerners’ paradigm of copyright’s exclusivity in rights and had flown into Thai communities. As a fruitful tool, this exclusive right has been expected to exploit economic interests amidst the capitalism and consumerism era. Respectful recognition of copyright having been created from human’s intellectuality also makes copyright superior to those of naturally created products as well as leads to establish its entity and importance in an arena. Any deeds controversial to this exclusive right are, therefore, unacceptable. As a result, it could be worth applying criminal measures to copyright infringers. These practices can affect criminality in Thai communities to be overwhelmingly claimed. Apart from some contexts and phenomena in the world societies and Thai communities, discourse of intellectual property rights regarding copyright has been solidly originated along with a direct creation of human beings. In such cases, criminal severity building through criminal measures, the otherness formation, labelling establishing, infringed products destruction as well as the raise of righteousness in creativity enhancement and economic growth are conducted. To counter and defy the performances attributable to dominant discourse, resignification shall be set out to unfold and expose some essences. Eventually, it can conclude that bodies of knowledge on some embedded and oblivious facts in economic, socially communicable technologies as well as global covenants, should be administered in order to help accomplish the equilibrium of copyright protection, copyright-based criminality mitigations and social conformities to Thai society.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.