Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system for economic and labor analysis of Thai households
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.110
Abstract
หลังจากวิกฤติการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อโควิด-19 ในปี พ.ศ. 2562 ทำให้ความต้องการที่จะวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เพื่อนำไปการวางแผน และกำหนดนโยบายด้านแรงงานมีมากขึ้น เนื่องจากการแพร่ระบาดทำให้โครงสร้างของกำลังแรงงาน แบ่งตามสถานะทางเศรษฐสังคม ได้แก่ ลูกจ้าง ผู้ประกอบกิจการ ผู้ทำการเกษตร และ ผู้ไม่มีงานทำ มีจำนวน และลักษณะของกำลังแรงงานเปลี่ยนแปลงไป โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการวิเคราะห์เศรษฐกิจและแรงงานของครัวเรือนไทย” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ระบบวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเศรษฐกิจในครัวเรือน (2) ระบบการวิเคราะห์ลูกจ้าง (3) ระบบการวิเคราะห์ผู้ประกอบการ (4) ระบบการวิเคราะห์ผู้ถือครองการเกษตร และ (5) ระบบการวิเคราะห์ผู้ว่างงาน ระบบได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล PostgreSQL 2019 และใช้เครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ของโปรแกรม Tableau Desktop Professional Version 2021.2.3 ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้นำข้อมูลมาจากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้อง ในมุมมองที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิเคราะห์ทิศทาง และแนวโน้ม ตลอดจนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดแรงงานและภาวะการจ้างงาน อีกทั้งยังเป็นประโยชน์ในการวางแผน และประเมินนโยบายของรัฐบาลในด้านการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการจ้างงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After the crisis of covid-19 in the mid of 2020, the need of labor force analysis for planning and policy making were more in demand. The pandemic causes the population structure which divided by socio-economic status to change in the number, and characteristics, of the labor force. This Data Warehouse and Decision Support System for Economic and Labor Analysis of Thai Households project consists of five systems: Household’s Economic Analysis System, Employee Analysis System, Entrepreneur Analysis System, Agricultural holder Analysis System, and Unemployed Labor Analysis System. All systems were developed using PostgreSQL 2019 Edition as the database management system and Tableau Desktop Professional Version 2021.2.3 as the developing tool. The data of developed system have been compiled from the data at the National Statistical Office which will support executives to analyze data in different perspectives accurately which is beneficial to analysis direction and trend as well as changing of the labor market. Moreover, the developed system is beneficial to decide of planning and assessing for policies of government related to promoting and supporting job hiring.
Creative Commons License