Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of instruction using rhetorical and collaborative writing approaches on creative writing abilities of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1001
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้แนวคิดวาทศาสตร์และแนวคิดการสอนเขียนแบบร่วมมือรวมพลัง 2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายระหว่างที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้แนวคิดวาทศาสตร์และแนวคิดการสอนเขียนแบบร่วมมือรวมพลัง ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 21 คน ของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 1 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และแผนการจัดการเรียนการสอน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย ปรากฏว่า 1) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์โดยภาพรวมและจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ด้านเนื้อหา ด้านการใช้ภาษา ด้านการลำดับความคิด และด้านคุณค่าต่อผู้อ่าน หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ การเขียนเรียงความ การเขียนสื่อสารแสดงทรรศนะ การเขียนสื่อสารเพื่อเชิญชวน การเขียนสื่อสารเพื่อโน้มน้าว และการเขียนสื่อสารเพื่อโต้แย้งของนักเรียน ปรากฏว่า นักเรียนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ทุกประเภทในครั้งหลังดีขึ้นกว่าในครั้งก่อนหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to: 1) compare the creative writing abilities of students before and after using rhetorical and collaborative writing approaches, and 2) study the improvement in the creative writing abilities of students using these approaches. The sampling group consisted of 21 students studying in Grade 11 at a large secondary school under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office, Bangkok 1. The research instruments were an achievement test for evaluating creative writing abilities and lesson plans based on rhetorical and collaborative writing approaches. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, t-test, and content analysis. The findings showed that: 1) the students who studied using rhetorical and collaborative writing approaches had mean post-test scores, both overall and in terms of four components (content, rhetoric, organization of ideas, and awareness of readers) that were significantly higher than their pre-test scores at the .05 level of significance; 2) through analyzing the students’ improvements in creative writing ability from five types of essays, namely essay, perspective writing, 2 types of persuasive writing and argumentative writing the students showed improved creative writing ability after using rhetorical and collaborative writing approaches.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.