Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on the effectiveness in enhancing the capabilities of Thai gem and jewelry entrepreneurs by gem and jewelry institute of Thailand (public organization)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.286
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิผลในการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของผู้ประกอบการด้านอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับไทย และแนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของผู้ประกอบการ เพื่อพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับของไทยให้เกิดประสิทธิผลมากขึ้น โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้เครื่องมือสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกด้วยคำถามแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างในการเก็บข้อมูล จากผู้บริหารสถาบันวิจัยและพัฒนาอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับแห่งชาติ (องค์การมหาชน) และผู้ประกอบการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของผู้ประกอบการด้านอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับไทยโดยสถาบันวิจัยและพัฒนาอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับแห่งชาติ (องค์การมหาชน) ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านความรู้ โดยผู้ประกอบการได้รับความรู้จากการอบรมไปดำเนินในธุรกิจทำให้เกิดประสิทธิผลขึ้น ได้แก่ ด้านการผลิตรูปแบบใหม่ การตลาดที่ทันสมัย การสร้างประสบการณ์ที่ดีกับลูกค้า การร่วมมือกับพันธมิตรธุรกิจ การย้ายฐานการผลิต และการทำธุรกิจแบบโปร่งใสและรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม 2) ด้านทักษะ สถาบันฯ มีการอบรมผู้ประกอบการหรือแรงงานเพื่อฝึกทักษะเฉพาะด้าน เพื่อทำให้เกิดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ และแรงบันดาลใจในการผลิตสินค้าในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับที่ทันสมัยและเป็นความต้องการของตลาดมากขึ้น และ 3) ด้านทัศนคติ คือผู้ประกอบการให้ความร่วมมือในการเข้าอบรม มีการปรับเปลี่ยน มีการศึกษาความรู้เพิ่มมากขึ้นเพื่อให้ธุรกิจของตนเองประสบความสำเร็จมากขึ้น และมีผลตอบแทนที่ดี โดยการดำเนินงานของสถาบันฯ ทำให้เกิดประสิทธิผลตามพันธกิจในการพัฒนาความสามารถของผู้ประกอบการด้านอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับไทย อย่างไรก็ตามสถาบันฯ ยังจำเป็นต้องมีการกำหนดแนวทางการจัดหาวัตถุดิบจากประเทศต่าง ๆ สู่ประเทศไทยอย่างต่อเนื่องและสม่ำเสมอเพื่อช่วยเหลือ แก้ไขความท้าทายข้อจำกัดที่ประเทศไทยไม่มีวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการผลิตอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับ และเพื่อประสิทธิผลในการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของผู้ประกอบการด้านอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับไทยยิ่งขึ้นไป สถาบันฯ ควรมีการพิจารณาจัดทำแผนแม่บทหรือแผนระยะยาวร่วมกันระหว่างภาครัฐ และเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อส่งเสริมให้อุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับไทยประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมบุคลากรของประเทศให้มีความพร้อมในการเข้าสู่ภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับในทุกระดับ ทั้งในด้านการบริหารจัดการ การออกแบบ วิศวกรรมการผลิต ทั้งในระดับอุดมศึกษา อาชีวศึกษา และแรงงานฝีมือในระดับต่าง ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to explore factors that contribute to the effectiveness of enhancing the capability of entrepreneurs in the Thai gem and jewelry industry and to offer recommendations to help develop entrepreneurs’ capability leading to the improvement of the industry development in Thailand. This research is a qualitative research. Data from executives of the Gem and Jewelry Institute of Thailand (Public Organization) and entrepreneurs in Thailand's gem and jewelry industry were collected by using in-depth interviews with semi-structured questions. The results showed that enhancing the capabilities of entrepreneurs in the Thai gem and jewelry industry by the Gem and Jewelry Institute of Thailand (Public Organization) is effective according to its mission in enhancing the capabilities of entrepreneurs in the Thai gem and jewelry industry. The results are from the organization’s activities to enhance the capabilities of the entrepreneurs in 3 aspects, namely: 1) knowledge - entrepreneurs are able to apply knowledge they have learned from trainings provided by the Gen and Jewelry Institute in improving their business such as by changing their production approaches, modernizing their marketing, creating good customer experience, establishing business partnerships, relocating their production, and doing responsible and transparent business; 2) skills – the Institute provided specialized trainings for entrepreneurs and they are able to apply creativity and inspiration, in producing modern and marketable gem and jewelry products; 3) attitude - Entrepreneurs cooperate in attending the trainings, and are able to adjust themselves, and seek more knowledge necessary for their business success and profits. However, the Institute still should establish a guideline or give recommendations in seeking raw materials from other places continuously. This is to address Thailand’s challenges in having limited resources in producing gem and jewelry in the industry. Furthermore, the Institute should consider developing a master plan or a long-term strategy in collaboration with related government and private agencies to enhance the Thai gem and jewelry industry's success. This is to prepare readiness in entering the industry of productions of all levels on management, design, production engineering across higher education and vocational levels, and at different levels of skilled labor.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.