Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decision support system for equity trading in Thai stocks market using reinforcement learning technique
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จันทร์เจ้า มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.107
Abstract
ณ ปัจจุบัน ผลกระทบจากปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์และการเงิน ทั้งในระดับประเทศและระดับโลก ทำให้การออมเงินโดยการฝากธนาคารพาณิชย์ ซึ่งถือเป็นหนึ่งในรูปแบบการลงทุนที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำที่สุดนั้น มีความน่าสนใจน้อยลงอย่างมากเมื่อเทียบกับช่วงเวลาในอดีต และเมื่อประกอบกับปัจจัยในเรื่องของอัตราเงินเฟ้อแล้ว ทำให้ผู้คนในทุกระดับต่างต้องหาวิธีการออมเงินหรือการลงทุนที่จะทำให้เงินออมหรือเงินลงทุนของตนมีผลตอบแทนที่สูงกว่าอัตราเงินเฟ้อ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เงินออมหรือเงินลงทุนนั้นสามารถรักษามูลค่าไว้ได้ตามกาลเวลา แม้ว่าวิธีการลงทุนดังกล่าวจะหมายถึงการต้องยอมรับความเสี่ยงในการลงทุนที่มากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการฝากเงินในธนาคารพาณิชย์ ในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมาความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีและความทั่วถึงของระบบอินเทอร์เน็ต ทำให้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) และ ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (Artificial Intelligence) หรือ AI ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ในหลายอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งรวมไปถึงตลาดเงิน-ตลาดทุน และ การลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ด้วย โครงการ "ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการซื้อขายตราสารทุนในตลาดหุ้นไทย" ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยนำแนวคิดเรื่อง การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ประเภทการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลัง (Reinforcement Learning) มาประยุกต์ในการสร้างระบบที่สามารถเรียนรู้จากข้อมูลซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ในอดีตและนำตัวแบบที่ได้มาใช้แนะนำการซื้อหรือขายหลักทรัพย์ที่สนใจได้ ระบบดังกล่าวประกอบไปด้วย 3 ระบบย่อย ได้แก่ ระบบนำเข้าข้อมูลราคาหลักทรัพย์ ระบบสร้างตัวแบบด้วยเทคนิคการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลัง และระบบแนะนำการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ โดยใช้ระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลแบบ NoSQL และใช้ Google Colab เป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, economic and financial factors at regional and global levels make savings in commercial banks, the lowest-risk investment, much less attractive compared to the past. Moreover, by considering an inflation rate, people at all levels look for saving and investment approaches that yield higher returns than the inflation rate. To maintain wealth over time by adopting these new investment methods, they have to accept higher risk than savings accounts. Recently, the advancement of technologies and the broad internet coverage enabled the application of machine learning and artificial intelligence in various industries, including financial and stock market investment. This project uses reinforcement learning, one area of machine learning techniques, to create a system to learn past stock trading data and use the learned model to make stock trading advice. This system consists of 3 subsystems: Stock Price Data Importing system, Reinforcement Learning Modeling system, and Stock Trading Advising system. The system uses NoSQL and Google Colab as database management and development tools.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.