Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seismic performance of steel structures designed by response spectrum analysis procedure
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.826
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสมรรถนะของอาคารโครงสร้างเหล็กที่ถูกออกแบบด้วยวิธีสเปกตรัมผลตอบสนองในการต้านทานแผ่นดินไหว ซึ่งในมาตรฐานการออกแบบอาคารต้านการสั่นสะเทือนของแผ่นดินไหว มยผ. 1301/1302-61 ได้มีการปรับปรุงวิธีสเปกตรัมผลตอบสนอง (Response Spectrum Analysis, RSA) เป็นวิธี Modified Response Spectrum Analysis (MRSA) ซึ่งเป็นการปรับวิธีคำนวณแรงเฉือนที่ต้องต้านทานให้มีความปลอดภัย ซึ่งได้มาจากการศึกษาวิจัยจากอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เป็นอาคารสูง แต่ยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาความจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้วิธี MRSA กับอาคารโครงสร้างเหล็ก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความเพียงพอของค่าแรงที่ต้องต้านทานสำหรับการออกแบบด้วยวิธี RSA ในการออกแบบโครงสร้างเหล็กที่ต้องต้านแผ่นดินไหว โดยพิจารณาอาคารโครงต้านแรงดัดเหล็กที่มีความเหนียวปานกลาง ที่มีความสูง 3, 6 และ 9 ชั้น, อาคารโครงต้านแรงดัดเหล็กที่มีความเหนียวพิเศษ มีความสูง 3, 6, 9 และ 15 ชั้น และอาคารโครงแกงแนงเหล็กแบบตรงศูนย์แบบพิเศษ ที่มีความสูง 3, 6, 9, 15, 20 และ 25 ชั้น โดยสมมติที่ตั้งของอาคารตัวอย่างอยู่ที่ อ.เมือง จ.เชียงใหม่ ซึ่งอาคารที่นำมาศึกษาจะถูกออกแบบด้วยวิธีสเปกตรัมผลตอบสนอง อ้างอิงตามมาตรฐาน มยผ. 1301/1302-61, มยผ. 1304-61 และ AISC 360-16 และทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น (Nonlinear Response History Analysis) เพื่อประเมินสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างในการต้านทานแผ่นดินไหว โดยพิจารณาความเสียหายของอาคารจากการหมุนพลาสติก และการเสียรูปในแนวแกน, การเคลื่อนตัวสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้น, การโก่งเดาะของเสาเหล็ก, การโก่งเดาะเฉพาะที่ของเสา และแรงที่ต้องต้านทานสำหรับการออกแบบจุดต่อ จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าอาคารโครงสร้างเหล็กที่ศึกษาที่ถูกออกแบบด้วยวิธีสเปกตรัมผลตอบสนองแบบเดิมสามารถต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies seismic performance of steel structures designed by response spectrum analysis procedure that in the seismic design standard for building DPT 1301/1302-61 has improved Response Spectrum Analysis method (RSA) to modified response spectrum analysis method (MRSA). The MRSA is an improvement on the shear calculating to be safe that has obtained from concrete reinforcement high rise building research. However, the MRSA method was not studied for use in steel buildings. The objective of this study is to investigate adequacy of seismic demands obtained from RSA procedure in designing steel structures. This research considers Steel Intermediate Moment Resisting Frame (3, 6 and 9-story), Steel Special Moment Resisting Frame (3, 6, 9 and 15-story) and Steel Special Concentric Braced Frame (3, 6, 9, 15, 20 and 25-story). The studied buildings are located in Mueang district, Chiang Mai province that is designed by RSA method from DPT 1301/1302-61, DPT 1304-61 and AISC 360-16. And then analyze by Nonlinear Response History Analysis method (NLRHA). To evaluate performance of structures to resist seismic and consider plastic rotation and axial deformation, story drift, steel column buckling, local buckling and resisting force for connection design. The results show that the steel buildings designed by RSA can resist the seismic load.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.