Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The success factors affecting financial discipline of the nation saving funds (NSF.) Of the local level operation : a case study of Nakhon Sawan province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.735
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาในการขับเคลื่อนโครงการส่งเสริมวินัยการออมกับกองทุนการออมแห่งชาติในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสำเร็จในการขับเคลื่อนโครงการส่งเสริมวินัยการออมกับกองทุนการออมแห่งชาติในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ และเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางส่งเสริมการขับเคลื่อนโครงการในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร และสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการโครงการในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ตั้งแต่ระดับผู้บริหาร คณะทำงานตลอดจนผู้ได้รับประโยชน์จากโครงการจำนวน 29 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า แม้ว่ารัฐบาลจะให้ความสำคัญกับการแก้ปัญหาระบบบำนาญที่ยังไม่ครอบคลุมสำหรับแรงงานในทุกระบบ แต่การนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติผ่านโครงการส่งเสริมวินัยการออมกับกองทุนการออมแห่งชาติ ซึ่งเป็นความร่วมมือระหว่างกองทุนการออมแห่งชาติและกระทรวงมหาดไทยเพื่อระดมหาจำนวนสมาชิกใหม่เข้าสู่กองทุน อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินงานในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์มีสัดส่วนสมาชิกเมื่อเทียบกับจำนวนเป้าหมายมากที่สุดในประเทศไทย แต่ความสำเร็จดังกล่าวเป็นเพียงความสำเร็จหนึ่งในสองของวัตถุประสงค์โครงการเท่านั้น กล่าวคือการดำเนินงานในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์มีแนวคิดริเริ่มซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนสมาชิกใหม่ได้ตามเป้าหมาย แต่ยังขาดการส่งเสริมการออมอย่างต่อเนื่องของสมาชิก ทั้งนี้ยังพบปัญหาต่าง ๆ ระหว่างการดำเนินการในแต่ละส่วน ได้แก่ ขาดการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่เข้าถึงกลุ่มผู้มีสิทธิเป็นสมาชิกอย่างทั่วถึงรวมไปถึงผลตอบแทนยังไม่สามารถสร้างแรงจูงใจได้เท่าที่ควร เป็นภาระงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ปฏิบัติในระดับพื้นที่เนื่องจากวิธีการการนำนโยบายไปสู่การปฏิบัติใช้หลักการแบ่งบทบาท นอกจากนี้พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสำเร็จในการขับเคลื่อนโครงการส่งเสริมวินัยการออมกับกองทุนการออมแห่งชาติในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ประกอบด้วย 1) ปัจจัยด้านความชัดเจนของนโยบาย 2) ปัจจัยด้านภาวะผู้นำของผู้บริหาร 3) ปัจจัยด้านสมรรถนะขององค์กร และ 4) ปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก ดังนั้นหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติผ่านโครงการส่งเสริมวินัยการออมกับกองทุนการออมแห่งชาติในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ควรตระหนักถึงความสำคัญและทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการนำนโยบาย รวมไปถึงข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาคุณภาพโครงการให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to identify the problems in financial of the nation saving funds (NFS.) of the local level operation : a case study of Nakhon Sawan, understand the impacts affecting the success of the project, and make suggestions to improve the efficiency of the project. This study employed qualitative methodologies, including documentary research and in-depth interview sessions. Interviews were conducted with 29 project stakeholders, consisting of the project's board of directors, employees, and users. The study found that the government sector aimed to improve the pension system, which was not inclusive for workers in every sector. In 2011, the government established the National Savings Fund under the National Savings Fund Act to create a savings system for living in old age that is inclusive to all population groups, particularly the majority of the labor force who were not registered under the government care system. With the objective was to achieve fairness and impartiality in receiving care from the governmental sector, the Saving Discipline Promotion Project was implemented as a policy, co-organized by the National Savings Fund and the Ministry of Interior, to attract new members to the fund. However, this study discovered that in Nakhon Sawan, a province with the highest number of members compared to other provinces, the project only met one out of two success criteria. In other words, the project in Nakhon Sawan achieved the expected number of members but lacked promotion of the members' saving discipline. Moreover, several areas of improvement were identified during each phase of the project, including: the lack of advertisements and incentive promotions for potential members, an unbalanced allocation of roles leading to an increased workload for employees. Additionally, factors affecting the organization of financial of the nation saving funds (NFS.) of the local level operation : a case study of Nakhon Sawan involved: 1) the clarity and feasibility of the policy, 2) the leadership of the board of directors, 3) the organization's capabilities, and 4) external factors. Therefore, it is suggested that the organizers and related personnel promote this policy by implementing financial of the nation saving funds (NFS.) of the local level operation : a case study of Nakhon Sawan, gain a better understanding of the factors influencing the project's success, and adopt the suggested improvements to enhance project management efficiency.
Creative Commons License