Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system for quality assurance of higher education
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นัท กุลวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.104
Abstract
ปัญหาการว่างงานเป็นปัญหาอันดับต้นๆที่ภาครัฐพยายามแก้ปัญหามาอย่างยาวนาน โดยมีสาเหตุหลักคือปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่ชะลอตัว และเมื่อเกิดสถานการณ์โรคระบาด ยิ่งส่งผลให้อัตราการว่างงานเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลึกลงไป พบว่าสาเหตุส่วนหนึ่งมาจากการที่บัณฑิตจบใหม่ไม่มีงานทำ เนื่องจากขาดทักษะที่ตลาดแรงงานต้องการอันเป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพสังคมในปัจจุบัน สถาบันอุดมศึกษาจึงต้องพบกับโจทย์ที่ท้าทายในการผลิตบัณฑิตที่มีคุณภาพให้ทันต่อความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยคุณภาพของบัณฑิตขึ้นอยู่กับคุณภาพของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ทั้งในแง่การจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ได้มาตรฐาน คณาจารย์และบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญเป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับสากล โดยการที่จะบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าวได้จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เป็นปัจจัยแวดล้อมต่างๆ รวมไปถึงการ บูรณาการข้อมูลเพื่อให้เห็นปัญหาและโอกาสในการพัฒนาคุณภาพสถานศึกษาให้สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้เรียนและนายจ้าง ดังนั้นการนำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเข้ามาเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยวิเคราะห์จะทำให้ผู้บริหารทราบถึงแนวโน้มและภาพรวมของสถานศึกษา เพื่อใช้สนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน การพัฒนาบุคลากร และการบริหารจัดการ นำไปสู่การปรับปรุงและรักษามาตรฐานการเรียนการสอนให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการประกันคุณภาพของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มผู้เรียน ระบบวิเคราะห์ภาวะการหางานทำของบัณฑิต ระบบวิเคราะห์บุคลากรสายวิชาการและผลผลิต ระบบวิเคราะห์การบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงองค์กร และระบบวิเคราะห์ผลประเมินการประกันคุณภาพ ระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 18 โดยใช้โปรแกรม Tableau Desktop 2020.4 ในการจัดทำระบบวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูล ระบบสารสนเทศจากโครงการพิเศษนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองที่หลากหลาย กำหนดวิสัยทัศน์ ตลอดจนวางยุทธศาสตร์และตัดสินใจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดต่อองค์กร เพื่อให้สถานศึกษาสามารถรักษามาตรฐานและคงความสามารถในการแข่งขันได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Unemployment is the top issue that the government has been trying to solve for a long time. The main reason is the economic slowdown and it get worse when the pandemic spread across the globe. But when investigating more deeply, it was found that one of the reasons was that the graduates were not hired due to the lack of skills required by the labor market as a result of changes in the current social conditions. Higher education institutions must therefore face the challenging problem of producing quality graduates to keep up with the demands of the rapidly changing in labor market. The quality of graduates depends on the quality of higher education institutions in terms of standardized learning management system, the expertise staff that are internationally recognized. Achieving this objective requires analyzing environmental factors. Including the integration of information to see problems as opportunities to improve the quality of educational institutions to meet the needs of learners and employers. Therefore, the introduction of information technology as an analytical tool will allow administrators to see the trends and overview of the school in order to support in their decision-making in making more effective learning standards. Data Warehouse and Decision Support System for Quality Assurance of Higher Education consists of 5 systems: Students Trend Analysis System, Graduate Work Status Analysis System, Academic Staffs and Works Analysis System, Enterprise Risk Management Analysis System, Quality Assurance Assessment Analysis System The system was developed based on Microsoft SQL Server 18 database using Tableau Desktop 2020.4 to create a system for analyzing and visualizing data. The information system developed from this special project will enable managers to examine information in different viewpoints to formulate strategies make decisions more effectively. Also, to enable educational institutions to maintain standards and maintain sustainable competitiveness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.