Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system for managing operation of logistics company
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สาวิตรี บุญพัชรนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.93
Abstract
จากการเติบโตของธุรกิจออนไลน์ในปัจจุบัน ส่งผลให้การจัดส่งสินค้าจากร้านค้าออนไลน์มาสู่ผู้บริโภคเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การเติบโตของธุรกิจขนส่งและโลจิสติกส์จึงเพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วยตามลำดับ โดยในปี 2565 ธุรกิจขนส่งสินค้าจะมีการเติบโตถึง 10.4% (ศูนย์วิเคราะห์เศรษฐกิจ ทีทีบี, 2565) ซึ่งการเติบโตนี้เองนำมาสู่การแข่งขันของผู้ประกอบการที่สูงยิ่งขึ้น เพราะท่ามกลางการเพิ่มขึ้นของยอดใช้บริการ การจัดส่งสินค้าได้อย่างถูกต้อง ตรงเวลา และไม่มีความเสียหาย เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ผู้ประกอบการอีคอมเมิร์ซ (e-Commerce) ใช้ในการเลือกผู้ให้บริการขนส่งโลจิสติกส์ (กรวิท ชุณห์อนุรักษ์, 2562) การรักษาระดับการให้บริการที่มีประสิทธิภาพและมาตรฐาน จึงเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างความไว้วางใจให้แก่ลูกค้า นำมาสู่การรักษาลูกค้ากลุ่มเดิมไว้ และเพิ่มความสามารถในการดึงดูดลูกค้ากลุ่มใหม่ ๆ ให้แก่ธุรกิจ ดังนั้น จึงเป็นที่มาของการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศของโครงการนี้ เพื่อให้ส่วนงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจโลจิสติกส์ มีเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงาน ทั้งในแง่ของปริมาณและประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อให้ธุรกิจสามารถพัฒนาบริการได้อย่างตรงจุด รวมถึงเป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการตัดสินใจเพื่อให้การบริหารจัดการของธุรกิจมีความแม่นยำและรวดเร็วมากยิ่งขึ้น โครงการ คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการบริหารจัดการการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจโลจิสติกส์ นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ระบบวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมของธุรกิจ (2) ระบบวิเคราะห์ลูกค้าของธุรกิจ (3) ระบบวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการขนส่งสินค้า (4) ระบบสนับสนุนการบริหารจัดการรถขนส่งสินค้า และ (5) ระบบวิเคราะห์ข้อร้องเรียน โดยระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 โดยใช้โปรแกรม Tableau Desktop 2022.2.2 ในการจัดทำระบบวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the COVID-19 pandemic, online business has grown all over the world. As a result, E-commerce requires more transportation and logistics services to deliver their product to the customers. The research from TTB Analytics shows that Thailand's transportation business in 2022 will grow by around 10.4%. From this expected growth, all transportation and logistics businesses need to prepare for higher intense competition because the rise in demand will push businesses to improve their services and solutions to win over customers. The accuracy of shipment, on-time delivery, and non-damaged parcel are the key factors that E-commerce use to decide their transportation and logistics partner. Thus, to gain the trust of the customer, transportation and logistics businesses need to maintain and improve their service standards. Therefore, this information system has been developed to encourage the transportation and logistics business to enhance its service and operational processes efficiently. This information system consists of 5 systems (1) Business Overview Analysis System (2) Customer Analysis System (3) Fleet Performance Analysis System (4) Fleet Management Support System (5) Complaints Analysis System. All the data have been designed and ingested into Microsoft SQL Server and use Tableau Desktop 2022.2.2 to develop the analytics report.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.