Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop mobile application of pet hospital
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.103
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน จากแนวโน้มที่คนยุคใหม่อยู่เป็นโสดไม่นิยมแต่งงานมีมากขึ้น หรือคู่แต่งงานที่ไม่มีบุตรจึงมีการเลี้ยงสัตว์ทดแทนการมีบุตร เพราะมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่น้อยกว่า ไม่จำเป็นต้องดูแลตลอดเวลา ทำให้ตลาดสัตว์เลี้ยงยังมีแนวโน้มเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง หลังจากที่ตลาดนี้เติบโตสูงในช่วงที่มีการปิดประเทศ จึงทำให้ทุกบริษัทมีการทำงานจากที่บ้านจึงหนุนให้ผู้บริโภคหันมาเลี้ยงสัตว์เพื่อคลายเหงาในช่วง 2 ปีที่ผ่านมา โดยเฉพาะการเลี้ยงสุนัขและแมวที่ได้รับความนิยมสูง รวมถึงมีการเลี้ยงสัตว์เหมือนเป็นสมาชิกครอบครัว มีการใช้จ่ายกับสัตว์เลี้ยงทั้งในเรื่องของอาหาร ของใช้ รวมถึงบริการต่าง ๆ ที่ขาดไม่ได้ คือ โรงพยาบาลสัตว์ ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มจะเติบโตและมีคู่แข่งทางการตลาดที่มากขึ้น สะท้อนจากราคาสุนัขและแมวที่เติบโตสูง รวมถึงความหลากหลายทางด้านบริการของโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ซึ่งมีหลายระดับตามความต้องการของเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยง โดยทั่วไปเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงใช้เวลานานในการนำสัตว์เลี้ยงเข้าไปใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ ในแต่ละครั้ง เพราะมีจำนวนสัตว์เลี้ยงที่ต้องการเข้ามารักษาจำนวนมาก เมื่อเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงรอนานอาจจะทำให้เสียประโยชน์ทางการค้า รวมถึงอาจจะทำให้สัตวแพทย์ และเจ้าหน้าที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์สับสนว่าเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยง คนใดนำสัตว์เลี้ยงเข้ามาใช้บริการก่อนหรือหลัง ทำให้การบริหารจัดการคิวมีความยากลำบากและยังมีปัจจัยที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์ต้องสร้างความแตกต่างเพื่อให้เจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงเลือกมาใช้บริการกับทางโรงพยาบาล ดังนั้นจึงนำการคิดเชิงออกแบบมาช่วยออกแบบแอปพลิเคชันที่สามารถช่วยในการใช้บริการ และการทำงานให้ดียิ่งขึ้น ระบบต้นแบบของโครงการนี้ถูกสร้างจากเครื่องมือโปรแกรม “Figma” จะช่วยให้สามารถพัฒนาระบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับธุรกิจโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ที่นำไปใช้ได้จริง ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานทุกประเภทได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
People these days prefer not to get married and choose to be single. Married couples would rather have pets instead of having their own kids since Pets do not require much attentive care; therefore, the pet market in Thailand is growing consistently. For the past two years, the pet market in Thailand has gotten bigger due to the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak. Since people had to work from home during the lockdown, there were rising numbers of lonely people that treat their cats and dogs as if they are a part of the family. These pets require a considerable amount of attention, especially expenses on food, appliances and other services. Undoubtedly, veterinary service is one of the significant issues which is highly needed in order to secure the good health of these pets. As we can notice from the rising prices of cats and dogs, the market of veterinary clinics and veterinary services are growing and competing intensively. Nowadays, there are a variety of vet services that are designed to fulfill the needs of each pet owner individually. Typically, pet owners would need a lot of time to wait for their pets at the clinics due to the excessive numbers of pets that are waiting to receive the medical treatment. While waiting for their pets, the owners might lose their business opportunities and they might confuse the staff responsible for making an appointment and scheduling since there are so many pet owners who are waiting in line. Therefore, vet clinics need to make a difference by integrating creative designing techniques into their organization and establish an accurate and effective process that would facilitate the owners. As a result, they would come again to use the service. The prototype system of this project is based and developed using the “Figma Tool” which efficiently helps and enhances the mobile application design. The prototype is designed to be effectively practical. So, not only the vet clinics but also the users of all kinds would benefit from this prototype.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.