Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system for services and public relations of astronomy academic organization
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.101
Abstract
การศึกษาดาราศาสตร์ เป็นการศึกษาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจักรวาลและวัตถุในอวกาศที่ต้องอาศัยการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นสูง ในปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยได้ให้ความสำคัญกับวิทยาศาสตร์ในฐานะเครื่องมือสำหรับการพัฒนาระดับประเทศ ทั้งด้านการวิจัย และการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมให้ก้าวทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลก อย่างไรก็ตาม บุคลากรด้านดาราศาสตร์ในประเทศไทยยังคงมีจำนวนน้อยซึ่งไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการในการพัฒนาประเทศ ศูนย์พัฒนาเทคโนโลยีดาราศาสตร์ (นามสมมติ) จึงได้นำบริการวิชาการ สื่อสาร ประชาสัมพันธ์ ทางดาราศาสตร์ มาใช้ในการสร้างการตระหนักรู้ และสร้างสังคมแห่งการเรียนรู้ให้กับบุคคลกลุ่มเป้าหมาย เพื่อให้บรรลุจุดประสงค์ตามพันธกิจขององค์กร การใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในการช่วยสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจจึงเข้ามามีบทบาทเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้ระบบทราบความนิยม สิ่งที่ควรส่งเสริมและปรับปรุงในการจัดค่ายดาราศาสตร์ การดำเนินงานในการให้บริการท้องฟ้าจำลอง แนวโน้มความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดกิจกรรมและผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมดูดาว การวิเคราะห์การติดตามสื่อสังคมขององค์กร และการสื่อสารข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ขององค์กร โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการบริหารการให้บริการและการสื่อสารขององค์กรวิชาการด้านดาราศาสตร์” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ระบบวิเคราะห์ค่ายดาราศาสตร์ (2) ระบบวิเคราะห์การให้บริการท้องฟ้าจำลอง (3) ระบบวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมดูดาว (4) ระบบวิเคราะห์สื่อสังคม (5) ระบบวิเคราะห์ข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ ระบบถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 Developer และใช้โปรแกรม Tableau Desktop 2022.1.3 ในการพัฒนาธุรกิจอัจฉริยะเพื่อการวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูล โครงการพิเศษนี้ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งาน สามารถตัดสินใจเพื่อการดำเนินงานขององค์กร เพื่อสร้างคุณค่า และทำให้องค์กรบรรลุเป้าหมายที่ได้ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Astronomy is the scientific study of the universe and space objects that requires advanced scientific knowledge for studies. Nowadays, Thailand has given importance to science as a tool for national development in various aspects; for example, conducting research, implementing technological development, and creating innovation to keep up with our fast-changing world. However, the shortage of astronomers and workers in this field in Thailand has become an obstacle that the organization has to overcome in order to achieve its goal that aims to support the development of the country. The Astronomical Technology Development Center (Pseudonym) has used academic services, communication tools, and public relations to raise awareness and create a learning society for the target group to accomplish the organization goals. In this regard, Information Technology (IT) plays a significant role in supporting the decision-making. It reveals that the astronomical camp and other areas still need more support and improvements, such as the operation of the planetarium services, the tendency of the participant satisfaction towards stargazing activities. The analysis of corporate social media, and the organizational communication will be shown in the examination of press releases. The five main systems of the “Data Warehouse and Decision Support System for Services and Public Relations of Astronomy Academic Organization” are (1) Astronomical Camp Analysis System, (2) Planetarium Service Analysis System, (3) Stargazing Activity Analysis System, (4) Social Media Analysis System, and (5) Press Release Analysis System. The systems were developed with Microsoft SQL Server 2019 Developer as the database management system, while the data analysis and the result displays are deployed with Tableau Desktop 2022.1.3. This project will help the organization with efficient decisions for their operation to create value and accomplish their goals.
Creative Commons License