Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reliability analysis of reinforced concrete bridge pier considering deterioration due to chloride effect
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1206
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการก่อสร้างและบำรุงรักษาสะพานได้มีการนำเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัยมาใช้ช่วยในการพัฒนาเป็นจำนวนมาก เพื่อให้มีความสะดวกสบายและความแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น การที่สามารถรู้สภาพความเสียหายและสามารถทำการคาดคะเนความน่าจะเป็นในการชำรุดเสียหายของสะพานได้นั้น จะส่งผลให้เกิดการบำรุงรักษาสะพานได้อย่างทันท่วงที เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดการชำรุดและก่อให้เกิดอันตรายแก่ประชาชนผู้ที่สัญจรอยู่บนสะพาน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงทำการวิเคราะห์ความน่าเชื่อถือ (Reliability analysis) ของโครงสร้างตอม่อสะพาน ได้ทำการศึกษากรณีตัวอย่างสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำบริเวณอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดจันทบุรี กม. 330+939.000 ซึ่งมีการใช้งานมายาวนานกว่า 28 ปี ที่ตั้งของสะพานอยู่บริเวณภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย มีระยะห่างจากทะเลอ่าวไทยเพียง 15-20 กิโลเมตร ทำให้ปริมาณคลอไรด์มีอิทธิพลต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของโครงสร้างเป็นอย่างมาก การที่เหล็กเสริมถูกกัดกร่อนเนื่องจากคลอไรด์เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่พบบ่อยในโครงสร้างที่สภาพแวดล้อมอยู่ใกล้ทะเล เมื่ออายุการใช้งานมากขึ้น สะพานและตอม่อสะพานมีโอกาสเกิดการชำรุดเสียหาย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การชำรุดของตอม่อสะพานเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของคลอไรด์ โดยใช้โปรแกรม GID จำลองแบบ 3 มิติเสมือนจริง และใช้โปรแกรม ATENA พิจารณาแรงและการโก่งตัวที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ (FEM) จากนั้นทำการหาค่าดัชนีความเชื่อมั่น (Reliability Index) ของโครงสร้างตอม่อของสะพาน โดยนำผล FEM มาวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมั่นของโครงสร้างสะพาน ด้วยโปรแกรม SARA จากการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถนำข้อมูลค่าดัชนีความเชื่อมั่นของโครงสร้าง เพื่อใช้อ้างอิงในการประเมินสภาพปัจจุบันของสะพาน และชี้วัดช่วงเวลาที่ควรทำการบำรุงรักษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, technologies are used to assist in bridge construction and maintenance tasks, leading to a more robust and efficient process. Being able to investigate structural damage conditions and accurately predict the likelihood of structural failure will enable engineering practitioners to effectively plan the bridge maintenance to prevent any catastrophic damage that might occur. This study presents a reliability analysis of the bridge pier structure, demonstrating a case study of the bridge over the Chanthaburi River, which has been in service for 28 years and is subjected to deterioration under service load over the lifespan. The bridge is located on the eastern region, 15-20 kilometers away from Gulf of Thailand. Subject to high probability of chloride attack, which is the main problems that occurs when the structure is located near the sea. Ultimately, this study aims to analyze the damage of bridge piers under chloride attack by using the GID software to simulate a 3D model and using the ATENA software to determine the resulting force and deflection which uses Finite Element Method (FEM). Consequently, the FEM results will be analyzed further by SARA software to determine the structure's reliability. The results indicate that the reliability index data could be used as a reference in the future to assess the bridge's structural condition and plan for the rehabilitation process in advance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.