Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of electronic parts manufacturing business
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.100
Abstract
ปัจจุบันธุรกิจการผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ขยายตัวอย่างมากเนื่องจากการพัฒนาทางเทคโนโลยีที่ก้าวหน้าและความต้องการอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของผู้บริโภคที่มีแนวโน้วที่มีแต่จะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นซึ่งถือว่าเป็นโอกาสที่ดีทางธุรกิจ แต่ก็อาจจะส่งผลให้ธุรกิจการผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต้องผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์จำนวนมากและหลากหลายชนิด ทำให้ปริมาณข้อมูลในระบบการจัดการการผลิตมีมากและมีความซับซ้อน ดังนั้นจะต้องมีการนำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเข้ามาช่วยในการดำเนินธุรกิจ เพราะจะทำให้เห็นถึงภาพรวม, แนวโน้มและโอกาสทางธุรกิจ และยังทำให้เห็นปัญหา, ข้อบกพร่องและสิ่งที่จะต้องปรับปรุงอีกด้วย ช่วยสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันเพื่อตอบสนองสภาพแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็วในปัจจุบันได้อีกด้วย โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของธุรกิจการผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์” ประกอบไปด้วย 5 ระบบ ได้แก่ 1.ระบบวิเคราะห์การขายและกำไร, 2.ระบบวิเคราะห์รายการการสั่งซื้อสินค้า, 3.ระบบวิเคราะห์สินค้าคงคลัง, 4.ระบบวิเคราะห์การจัดส่งสินค้า, 5.ระบบวิเคราะห์ลูกหนี้การค้า โดยระบบพัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 และใช้เครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ของโปรแกรม Tableau Desktop Version 2021.1 ในการพัฒนาระบบ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจและช่วยให้ธุรกิจการผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สามารถวางแผนการดำเนินงาน ปรับปรุงการดำเนินงาน และเตรียมการดำเนินงานในอนาคตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the electronic parts manufacturing business has expanded greatly due to the advancement of technology and the ever-increasing demand for consumer electronic devices, which is a great business opportunity. But it may result in the electronic parts manufacturing business having to produce a large number and variety of electronic components. The amount of information in the production management system is large and complex. Therefore, data analytics must be brought to help in business operations. Because it will show the big picture, trends and business opportunities. It can also help create competitive advantages in response to today's rapidly changing business environment. The project “Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of Electronic Parts Manufacturing Business” consists of 5 systems: 1. Sales and Profit Analysis System, 2. Purchasing Order Analysis System, 3. Inventory Analysis System, 4. Delivery Analysis System and 5. Account Receivable Analysis System The system was developed on Microsoft SQL Server 2019 database management system and used various tools of the Tableau Desktop Version 2021.1 program to develop the system.
Creative Commons License