Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop mobile application for individual employee development plan in an organization
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นัท กุลวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.97
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการพัฒนาพนักงานในองค์กรมีความเฉพาะเจาะจงมากขึ้น พนักงานมองหาการพัฒนาที่สามารถตอบโจทย์ความต้องการเฉพาะบุคคลมากกว่าแผนการพัฒนาที่ทุกคนได้รับการเรียนรู้คล้าย ๆ กันเช่นที่ผ่านมา จึงทำให้หลายองค์กรหันมาให้ความสำคัญกับ การวางแผนพัฒนาพนักงานรายบุคคล ที่มุ่งเน้นให้พนักงานเป็นผู้มีส่วนสำคัญในการวางแผน และกำหนดความต้องการในการพัฒนาทางสายอาชีพและการเรียนรู้ได้ด้วยตนเองมากขึ้น องค์กรใดที่มีการบริหารจัดการการพัฒนาพนักงานรายบุคคลที่มีประสิทธิภาพจึงมีข้อได้เปรียบ และสามารถดึงดูดพนักงานให้เข้ามาร่วมงานกับองค์กรได้มากกว่า ดังนั้นการหาระบบหรือเครื่องมือที่ถูกออกแบบมาได้ตอบโจทย์ หรือตรงกับความต้องการในการบริหารจัดการเรื่องการพัฒนาพนักงานรายบุคคลในองค์กรได้นั้น จึงเป็นสิ่งที่หลายองค์กรมองหา โครงการนี้จึงนำ กระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ หรือ Design Thinking มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำความเข้าใจและหาความต้องการที่แท้จริงของผู้ใช้งานระบบทั้ง 3 ฝ่าย นั่นคือ พนักงาน หัวหน้างาน และเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายทรัพยากรบุคคล เพื่อออกแบบระบบต้นแบบของโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการวางแผนพัฒนาพนักงานรายบุคคลในองค์กรที่สามารถตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของพนักงานและองค์กรให้ได้มากที่สุด ระบบต้นแบบของโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการวางแผนพัฒนาพนักงานรายบุคคลในองค์กรนี้จึงเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการบริหารจัดการการเรียนรู้และการพัฒนาในองค์กรให้มีระบบ ใช้งานง่าย และตอบโจทย์ความต้องการในการพัฒนาพนักงานรายบุคคลในองค์กรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, most Employees in an organization look for specific Development Plans to pursue their career aspirations besides general training plans provided for everyone. Therefore, many organizations change their focus to leverage the standard of Individual Employee Development Plans that let employees be key people in planning and defining their development goals and needs. Any organization that can manage effective Individual Employee Development is an organization that can attract more employees to join. However, exploring an effective system or tool which meets employee development needs is the challenge and what many organizations need. This project applied the Design Thinking Process to empathize and understand the needs of three users: employees, superiors, and HR Admins. To develop a prototype of a Mobile Application for an Individual Employee Development Plan in an Organization that can meet employees and the organization’s needs the most. A Prototype of a Mobile application for an Individual Employee Development Plan in an Organization is a significant part of enhancing learning and development standards in an organization to be systematic, easy to use, and effectively meet the needs of individual employee development in the organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.