Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develope mobile application for birdwatching
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.99
Abstract
ในสถานการณ์ความตึงเครียดทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม ประชาชนโหยหาการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ โดยเฉพาะการไปพักผ่อนท่ามกลางธรรมชาติ การดูนกเป็นกิจกรรมอย่างหนึ่งซึ่งนอกจากจะให้ความเพลิดเพลินสนุกสนานแล้ว ยังได้รับความรู้ความเข้าใจในธรรมชาติ นกมีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาไว้ซึ่งสมดุลแห่งธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นการดูนกเพื่อเรียนรู้และเข้าใจธรรมชาติของนก จะช่วยหล่อหลอมให้จิตใจของเรามีความสุข ผ่อนคลายจากความตึงเครียดในการทำงาน ได้สัมผัสกับอากาศที่บริสุทธิ์และธรรมชาติที่งดงามอีกด้วย เช่นเดียวกับธุรกิจการบริการหรือกิจกรรมอื่น ๆ การดูนกจำเป็นต้องมีแพลตฟอร์มรองรับผู้ใช้งานและทำให้กิจกรรมการดูนกเป็นที่น่าสนใจมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อที่จะตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานได้อย่างครอบคลุม แพลตฟอร์มนี้ควรสามารถอำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่ผู้ใช้งานด้วยการช่วยให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารการจัดกิจกรรม การจองที่พัก การให้คำแนะนำในการดูนก รวมไปถึงรวบรวมแหล่งสำหรับจัดหาเครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ในการดูนก จะทำให้กิจกรรมการดูนกเป็นที่น่าสนใจมากยิ่งขึ้น โครงการ “การใช้การคิดเชิงออกแบบเพื่อพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการดูนก” จึงได้จัดทำขึ้นด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้ระบบต้นแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการดูนกที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งาน ต้นแบบนี้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้การประยุกต์ใช้หลักการการคิดเชิงออกแบบ (Design Thinking) และสร้างต้นแบบด้วยโปรแกรม Figma เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่ผู้ที่สนใจเรื่องการดูนก โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันนี้จะให้ข้อมูลทั้งด้านบริการและความรู้ ในรูปแบบของการเสนอและการจองเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการดูนก การแนะนำแหล่งดูนก การจำแนกสายพันธุ์นก และการจำหน่ายสินค้าและของที่ระลึกที่เกี่ยวกับการดูนก โดยหวังว่าผู้ที่สนใจหรือกำลังเริ่มสนใจในการดูนกจะได้นำไปใช้ประโยชน์ให้การดูนกไม่ได้เป็นเรื่องยากอีกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In economic, social, and environmental stress situations, people yearn for recreation, especially the relaxing in the midst of natural. Bird watching is an activity that is not only enjoyable but also gains a deeper understanding of nature. Birds play an essential role in maintaining the balance of nature and the environment. Therefore, bird watching is to learn and understand the nature of birds, including fresh air and beautiful nature during watching, helping mold our minds to be happy and relax from the stress of work. Like other service or activity-based industries, bird watching requires a platform to accommodate users and gain more audience interest. In order to comprehensively serve user needs, this platform should be capable of facilitating information about activities, booking accommodation, giving advice on bird watching, and consolidating sources for bird watching tools and equipment. As a result, the project “Using Design Thinking to Develop Mobile Applications for Bird Watching” was developed. The objective is to prototype a bird watching mobile application that can meet users' needs. The prototype was developed using Design Thinking principles and created using the Figma program to facilitate bird watching enthusiasts. This mobile application will provide both service and knowledge in the form of an offer and reservation to participate in bird watching activities, introduction to bird watching sites, bird species classification, and selling products and souvenirs related to bird watching. This project hoped that those who are interested or are beginning to be interested in bird watching will take advantage, and felt that the bird watching is not difficult anymore.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.