Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of co-solvent in transesterification of palm olein oil using sodium phosphate as a catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ธร เจริญศุภนิมิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.809
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของตัวทำละลายร่วมในการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่นของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินและเมทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์เป็นโซเดียมฟอสเฟต ทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะชนิดถังกวน ความเร็วรอบในการปั่นกวน 600 รอบต่อนาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักน้ำมันพืช อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันพืชเท่ากับ 6:1 ถึง 30:1 ชนิดตัวทำละลายร่วมที่เลือกใช้คือ อะซิโตนและเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน ปริมาณตัวทำละลายร่วมร้อยละ 10 และ 20 โดยน้ำหนักน้ำมัน อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 90 140 190 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวทำละลายร่วมไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าคงที่ทางจลน์พลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยา และยังส่งผลเสียในการเจือจางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสารตั้งต้นในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิสูง (190 องศาเซลเซียส) นอกจากนี้ การทำปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่นชอบการทำปฏิกิริยาในสภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นของเมทานอลในวัฏภาคที่ทำปฏิกิริยาสูงๆ การละลายเข้าด้วยกันที่มากเกินไปของเมทานอลและน้ำมันพืชจะส่งให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดช้าลงแทน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The focus of this study is to examine how the use of a cosolvent affects the transesterification of palm olein when sodium phosphate is used as a catalyst. The experiment was conducted in a batch reactor with an agitation speed of 600 rpm, a catalyst loading of 0.5% based on oil weight, and various methanol to oil ratios (6:1, 12:1, 18:1, 24:1, and 30:1) while using acetone and tetrahydrofuran as cosolvents at 10% to 20% of oil weight. The reaction was carried out at different temperatures, including 60°C, 90°C, 140°C, and 190°C. The results of the study revealed that the cosolvent had a adverse effect at high temperatures due to its dilution effect. At high temperatures, methanol and oil are more likely to dissolve into one another, making the mass transfer phenomenon between the two liquid phases less significant. The transesterification process was found to be more efficient with a high concentration of methanol in the reaction phase. An excessive solubility limit between oil and methanol was found to reduce the reaction rate.
Creative Commons License