Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system for air transport of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นัท กุลวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.91
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมการบิน เป็นหนึ่งในอุตสาหกรรมระดับโลก เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ที่เชื่อมโยงผู้คน วัฒนธรรม และธุรกิจต่างๆ ทั่วทั้งทวีปเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน และจากสถานการณ์การเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมการบินทั่วโลกที่มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นตามการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจโลกตลอดหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา อุตสาหกรรมการบินจึงจำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญในการนำระบบบริหารจัดการเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมาช่วยในการตัดสินใจ ผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยน แบ่งปัน และบูรณาการข้อมูลร่วมกัน เพื่อให้ผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในอุตสาหกรรมการบิน (Aviation Stakeholders) มองเห็นภาพรวม ความเชื่อมโยง และสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นกับอุตสาหกรรมการบิน เพื่อหาแนวทางการบริหารจัดการองค์กรให้เป็นไปตามกลยุทธ์และบรรลุเป้าหมายขององค์กร และเป็นการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมการบินไทยให้ทัดเทียมกับนานาชาติ โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการขนส่งทางอากาศของประเทศไทย” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ประกอบด้วย ระบบวิเคราะห์การขนส่งทางอากาศของโลก ระบบวิเคราะห์การขนส่งทางอากาศของประเทศไทย ระบบวิเคราะห์ส่วนแบ่งทางการตลาดของสายการบินและเส้นทางบิน ระบบวิเคราะห์ค่าโดยสารเส้นทางบินภายในประเทศ และระบบวิเคราะห์การรายงานความปลอดภัยการบินทั่วโลก โดยระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 18 และใช้โปรแกรม Tableau Desktop 2020.4 ในการจัดทำระบบวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูล ระบบสารสนเทศจากโครงการพิเศษนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในหลากหลายมุมมองได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว นำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานประกอบการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินธุรกิจการบินได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมถึงการสร้างประโยชน์โดยรวมและเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันให้แก่อุตสาหกรรมการบินไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aviation industry is one of the global industries. It is a key variable in driving the country's economy, connecting peoples, cultures, and businesses across the continent. The growth of the global aviation industry tends to increase in line with the growth of the global economy over the past several decades. Therefore, the aviation industry should be emphasized on implementing information technology management systems in decision-making, through exchanging, sharing, and integrating information mutually. In order to, Aviation Stakeholders can see the big pictures, linkages, and trends of aviation industry to provide the management guidelines in accordance with the strategy and achieve the goals of the organization and promote the Thai aviation industry on the global aviation stage. The Data Warehouse and Decision Support System for Air Transport of Thailand. Advisor Project consists of 5 main systems, Global Air Transport Analysis System, Thailand Air Transport Analysis System, Airline and Air Route Market Share Analysis System, Domestic Air Route Fare Analysis System and Global Aviation Safety Report Analysis System. The system was developed based on Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 18 database and used Tableau Desktop 2020.4 to create a system for analyzing and displaying data. The information generated from this system will assist top management to analyze data in various perspectives accurately and quickly, which will lead to efficient aviation business decision making and increase the competitiveness of Thai aviation industry.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.