Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of a collective management organization for musical intellectual properties
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.102
Abstract
ข้อมูลและสารสนเทศดนตรีมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเพราะมีการสร้างผลงานดนตรีอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานทั้งหมดได้รับการคุ้มครองภายใต้กฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเพื่อให้เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์สามารถควบคุมงานสร้างสรรค์ของตนได้อย่างเหมาะสม การจัดการข้อมูลลิขสิทธิ์ดนตรีมีความสำคัญมากต่อวงจรชีวิตของข้อมูล กระบวนการสร้าง จัดเก็บ ใช้ แจกจ่าย และทำลายอย่างเป็นระบบขึ้นอยู่กับความถูกต้องของข้อมูล คลังข้อมูลและระบบสารสนเทศมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลสำหรับผู้บริหารขององค์กรบริหารการจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์ทางด้านดนตรี สิ่งเหล่านี้ทำให้ผู้บริหารเห็นภาพรวมของข้อมูลเพื่อให้สามารถวางแผนการดำเนินงานและตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อสร้างคุณค่าสำหรับองค์กร การกระจายผลประโยชน์สามารถจัดการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กระบวนทัศน์นี้เป็นที่มาของโครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจขององค์กรบริหารการจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์สำหรับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาด้านดนตรี” โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจขององค์กรบริหารการจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์สำหรับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาด้านดนตรี” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบย่อย ได้แก่ (1) ระบบสอบทานคุณภาพข้อมูลงานดนตรีกรรม, (2) ระบบวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสมาชิกสมาคมนักประพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ, (3) ระบบวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลงานดนตรีกรรม, (4) ระบบวิเคราะห์รายได้และรายจ่าย, และ (5) ระบบวิเคราะห์บริการดิจิทัลและค่าลิขสิทธิ์จัดเก็บ ทั้งหมดนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาโดยใช้ Microsoft SQL Server 2019 เป็น DBMS และ Tableau Desktop เวอร์ชัน 2022.2.0 เป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Music data tends to increase steadily because music is continuously created. All works are protected under intellectual property laws which give copyright owners exclusive control over their creative works. Management of music copyright data is important to the data lifecycle. The process of creating, storing, using, distributing, and systematically destroying is dependent on data accuracy. Data warehouses and information systems play an important role as a source of information for executives of the collective management organization. These give the executives an overview of the data they need, from different perspectives, so they can plan operations, and make smart strategic decisions to create value. Distribution of benefits can be handled efficiently. This paradigm is the origin of the project “Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of a Collective Management Organization for Musical Intellectual Properties” The “Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of a Collective Management Organization for Musical Intellectual Properties” project consists of five sub-systems, which are (1) A Musical Work Data Quality Reviewing System, (2) The International Composer Society Member Data Analysis System, (3) Musical Work Data Analysis System, (4) Revenue and Expense Analysis System, and (5) Digital Services and Collective Royalties Analysis System. All were developed using Microsoft SQL Server 2019 as a DBMS, and Tableau Desktop Version 2022.2.0 as a visual analytics tool.
Creative Commons License