Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system for retail loan quality management of a commercial bank
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.119
Abstract
ธุรกิจธนาคารเป็นธุรกิจที่มีรายได้หลักจากการให้สินเชื่อ โดยจากปัญหาเศรฐกิจในปัจจุบันธนาคารพาณิชย์ต่างประสบปัญหาลูกหนี้ไม่สามารถจ่ายชำระหนี้ได้ ธนาคารจึงต้องเพิ่มความระมัดระวังในการอนุมัติสินเชื่อมากขึ้นเพื่อลดโอกาสในการอนุมัติสินเชื่อให้กับลูกหนี้ด้อยคุณภาพอันเป็นเหตุให้ธนาคารต้องตั้งสำรองผลขาดทุนด้านเครดิตที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งจะผลกระทบต่อสภาพคล่องและฐานะทางการเงินของธนาคาร ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้การบริหารคุณภาพเงินให้สินเชื่อของธนาคารมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ธนาคารจำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการนำระบบสารสนเทศเข้ามาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้านสินเชื่อ ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขัน จัดการกับความเสี่ยง รวมถึงกำหนดกลยุทธ์ให้มีความเหมาะสมและเกิดประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการจัดการคุณภาพเงินให้สินเชื่อธุรกิจรายย่อยของธนาคารพาณิชย์” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์คุณภาพเงินให้สินเชื่อ ระบบวิเคราะห์การจัดชั้นและการกันสำรองเงินให้สินเชื่อ ระบบวิเคราะห์การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างหนี้ ระบบวิเคราะห์การตัดจำหน่ายหนี้สูญและหนี้สูญรับคืน และระบบวิเคราะห์ทรัพย์สินพร้อมขาย โดยระบบได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล MS SQL Server Version 2019 และใช้เครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ของชุดโปรแกรม Tableau Desktop Professional Edition Version 2020.4 ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างสะดวกและรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินธุรกิจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพอันจะสร้างประโยชน์ให้แก่องค์กรโดยรวม และเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันให้กับองค์กรได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bank is a business that emphasizes on generates income from loan. Due to the current economic problems, commercial banks face the problem of debtors being unable to pay their debt. Therefore, the bank has to be more cautious in its credit approvals to reduce the likelihood of credit approval for non-performing loan, which is why the bank has to set aside higher provisions for expected credit losses. This will affect the liquidity and financial position of the bank. To make the bank's loan quality management more efficient, the banks needs to focus on using information systems as tools to analyse loans. This will increase competitiveness, manage risks, and define strategies to be more appropriate and effective. Data Warehouse and Decision Support System for Retail Loan Quality Management of a Commercial Bank project consists of 5 systems: Loan Quality Analysis System, Staging and Provision Analysis System, Trouble Debts Restructuring Analysis System, Bad Debt and Bad Debt Recovery Analysis System, and Non-Performing Asset Analysis System. The systems were developed using MS SQL Server Version 2019 as the database management system and Tableau Desktop Professional Edition Version 2020.4 as the development tool. The developed system will enable management to analyze data in various aspects conveniently and quickly to support efficient decision-making. This would improve overall performance and competitive advantage of the organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.