Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop web application for internal audit of university
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภูริพันธุ์ รุจิขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.78
Abstract
ในสถานการณ์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่รวดเร็วทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมือง เทคโนโลยี ผู้บริหารไม่สามารถควบคุมดูแลรายละเอียดการปฏิบัติงานของหน่วยงานในองค์กรได้อย่างทั่วถึง การตรวจสอบภายในจึงเข้ามามีบทบาทยิ่งขึ้นในการเป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อตรวจสอบและควบคุมให้การดำเนินงานเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับหน่วยงานตรวจสอบภายในของมหาวิทยาลัยเองก็ต้องมีการปรับตัวเพื่อรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อาจเกิดขึ้น พร้อมทั้งส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนองค์กรให้สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์ ปัจจุบันหน่วยงานตรวจสอบภายในของมหาวิทยาลัยยังประสบปัญหาในการปฏิบัติงานตรวจสอบภายในเนื่องจากยังไม่มีการพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับการตรวจสอบภายในขึ้นมาใช้งานโดยเฉพาะ ทำให้การจัดการภายในหน่วยงานยังไม่เป็นระบบและการติดต่อประสานงานกับหน่วยรับตรวจก็ทำได้ยาก โครงการพิเศษนี้จึงได้นำหลักการคิดเชิงออกแบบและหลักการตรวจสอบภายในมาใช้เพื่อพัฒนาระบบต้นแบบ โดยให้ผู้ใช้งานระบบจริงร่วมแสดงความคิดเห็นเพื่อให้ได้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันที่ช่วยในการปฏิบัติงานตรวจสอบของผู้ตรวจสอบภายใน และทำให้การประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานตรวจสอบภายในของมหาวิทยาลัยและหน่วยรับตรวจมีความคล่องตัวและสามารถดำเนินการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In a situation with rapid economic, social, political, and technological changes, executives are unable to thoroughly oversee the operational details of all departments in the organization. The internal audit therefore has an important role as a tool for auditing and controlling the operations to be effective. As for the internal audit of the university, they also have to adjust to cope with any changes that may occur, along with supporting the organization to achieve its objectives. At present, the internal audit of the university is still facing difficulties in performing internal audits because there has not been a program developed specifically for internal auditing, causing the management within the institution to not be systematic and coordinating with the auditee is also difficult. In this special project, design thinking and internal audit principles were applied to develop a prototype system of web application by allowing real users of the system to share their opinions in order to get a system that will help internal auditors to perform auditing tasks and make the coordination between the internal audit of the university and the auditee more flexible and more efficient.
Creative Commons License