Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop application for choosing fitness center
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัษฎาพร ทรัพย์สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.112
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันผู้คนให้ความสนใจกับสุขภาพของตัวเองมากขึ้น ฟิตเนสก็เป็นหนึ่งในตัวเลือกที่ผู้คนให้ความสนใจ แต่การค้นหาข้อมูลเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวช่วยในการตัดสินใจเลือกแบรนด์/สาขาที่จะใช้บริการยังเป็นในรูปแบบค้นหาตามเว็บไซต์ของฟิตเนสแต่ละแบรนด์ หรือการสอบถามจากคนที่สนิทหรือรู้จักที่ใช้บริการ ซึ่งยังมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องการรู้ถึงรายละเอียดที่ไม่ครอบคลุม อันส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้ได้บริการที่อาจจะไม่ตรงใจกับตนเองเท่าที่ควร หรือต้องเสียเวลาเข้าแอปพลิเคชันหลายแอปพลิเคชัน หรือเว็บไซต์หลายเว็บ หรือสอบถามผู้คนหลายคนเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลของระยะห่างจากจุดตั้งต้นที่ตนเองสะดวก ราคา บริการ อุปกรณ์เครื่องออกกำลังกาย เส้นทางการเดินทางไปฟิตเนส เพื่อมาเปรียบเทียบและเลือกใช้บริการในแบรนด์และสาขาที่คุ้มค่ากับตนเองมากสุด โครงการพิเศษมีการนำหลักการคิดเชิงออกแบบและระบบแนะนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบ โดยให้ผู้ใช้งานระบบจริงมาร่วมแสดงความคิดเห็นเพื่อให้ได้ต้นแบบของระบบที่ตอบโจทย์กลุ่มผู้ใช้งานมากที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นที่มาของโครงการ "การใช้การคิดเชิงออกแบบเพื่อพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับเลือกศูนย์บริการฟิตเนส" ที่จะเป็นต้นแบบแอปพลิเคชันที่ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานทางฝั่งลูกค้ามีความสะดวกมากขึ้น โดยใช้ Figma ในการสร้าง Prototype
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, people are increasingly interested in their own health, and fitness is one of the options that they are interested in. However, when it comes to finding information to help them decide which fitness brand/branch to use, they still rely on searching each brand's website or asking acquaintances or people who use the service. This method has its limitations, as it may not provide all the necessary details, resulting in users receiving unsatisfactory services. Moreover, it can be time-consuming to access multiple apps or websites or ask multiple people for information on distance from the starting point, price, services, exercise equipment, and travel routes to the fitness center in order to compare and choose the most valuable brand and branch for themselves. 'Using Design Thinking to Develop Application for Choosing Fitness Center' project utilizes the principles of design thinking and recommendation systems to create an app that helps customers easily select fitness centers. Real users are invited to provide feedback to develop a prototype that best serves the needs of the majority of users. Figma is used to create the prototype."
Creative Commons License