Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop web application of print-on-demand business
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.74
Abstract
การสกรีนถือเป็นการพิมพ์รูปแบบหนึ่งที่มีประวัติความเป็นมาที่ยาวนาน ซึ่งในปัจจุบันได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างแพร่หลาย นอกจากนี้เทคนิคการพิมพ์ยังพัฒนาขึ้นอย่างมาก มีการพิมพ์หลากหลายวิธีและไม่เพียงแค่พิมพ์ลงบนวัสดุที่เป็นเนื้อผ้าอย่างเดียว แต่ยังสามารถพิมพ์ลงบนวัสดุประเภทอื่น ๆ เช่น แก้ว โลหะ และเซรามิก เป็นต้น ทำให้ธุรกิจการสกรีนเติบโตขึ้น ไม่ได้จำกัดแค่การสกรีนเสื้อเพียงอย่างเดียว และในยุคดิจิทัล เทคโนโลยีได้พัฒนาอย่างก้าวกระโดด เกือบทุกธุรกิจต้องเข้าสู่การค้าขายออนไลน์ ธุรกิจการพิมพ์ก็ต้องปรับตัวโดยเพิ่มช่องทางการขายออนไลน์เช่นกัน ท่ามกลางการแข่งขันอย่างดุเดือดของธุรกิจการพิมพ์ การสร้างความแตกต่างให้กับธุรกิจเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญยิ่ง ในขณะเดียวกันวัยรุ่นในสมัยนี้มักนิยมแต่งกายและใช้ข้าวของเครื่องใช้ที่บ่งบอกถึงไลฟ์สไตล์และเอกลักษณ์ของตนเอง ทำให้มีศิลปินที่ผลิตสินค้าลวดลายศิลปะต่าง ๆ ออกมาขายเพิ่มมากขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงเกิดการนำแนวทางการคิดเชิงออกแบบมาประยุกต์ใช้กับธุรกิจสั่งพิมพ์ตามความต้องการร่วมกับศิลปินที่สร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะดิจิทัล เพื่อสร้างความแตกต่างให้กับธุรกิจ ระบบต้นแบบที่ได้จากโครงการนี้จะช่วยให้การดำเนินการของธุรกิจสั่งพิมพ์ตามความต้องการสามารถดำเนินการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ผ่านการออกแบบที่ช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาเดิมในอดีตและสามารถตอบโจทย์ผู้ใช้งานได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Screen printing is a printing technique with a long history which has recently gained significant popularity due to advancements in printing technology. Printing has expanded beyond printing on fabric. It can now be used to print on various materials such as glass, metal, and ceramics. Consequently, the screen printing industry has experienced substantial growth extending beyond printing on shirts. As technology continues to advance rapidly, most businesses have moved to online platforms. The printing industry is no exception and has to adapt to this situation to stay competitive. In this competitive environment, differentiation is crucial for businesses. Moreover, people of younger generation like to express their lifestyle and identity through what they use and wear. This results in more artists producing unique art patterns. As a result, digital art and design have integrated into the print-on-demand business model to differentiate the business. This project's prototype system of the print-on-demand business is designed to address past challenges and enable print-on-demand businesses to operate more efficiently and to meet users' needs more effectively.
Creative Commons License