Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Freedom and play in the Zhuangzi
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศริญญา อรุณขจรศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.685
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามโนทัศน์อิสรภาพและการเล่นในคัมภีร์จวงจื่อ และเสนอว่ากรอบวิเคราะห์การเล่นใน 6 แง่มุมความหมายของการเล่นในคัมภีร์จวงจื่อ อันได้แก่ การเล่นในฐานะการกระทำ การเล่นในฐานะการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ การเล่นในฐานะกิจกรรม การเล่นในฐานะท่าที การเล่นในฐานะประสบการณ์ และการเล่นในฐานะบริบท การวิเคราะห์การเล่นใน 6 แง่มุมดังกล่าวจะช่วยขับเน้นความเข้าใจต่อมโนทัศน์อิสรภาพในคัมภีร์จวงจื่อได้ชัดเจนว่า มิได้มีเพียงมิติเดียว นั่นคือ อิสรภาพในเชิงการคิดและอารมณ์ความรู้สึกซึ่งผ่านกระบวนการแปรเปลี่ยนทางจิตวิญญาณเพียงเท่านั้น แต่ยังมีอีกมิติและโดดเด่นด้วยการเล่น นั่นคือ อิสรภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายบางอย่าง โดยวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการเล่นและอิสรภาวะของผู้เล่น หรือ มนุษย์ที่แท้ว่า การฝึกฝนการเล่นเป็นการเสริมอำนาจให้คนทั่วไป ตลอดจนคนต้อยต่ำสามารถ “ปรับใช้” และส่งผ่านความชำนาญในการเล่นอันมีความว่างเป็นลักษณะสำคัญไปสู่การเล่นในพื้นที่ส่วนตัวสู่พื้นที่การเมืองที่ใหญ่ขึ้นได้ มนุษย์ที่แท้ผู้สามารถเล่นได้อย่างแท้จริงย่อมสามารถยังผลสำเร็จได้ในทุกพื้นที่ที่ตนเข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องและผดุงชีวิตตนและสิ่งที่ร่วมเล่นเอาไว้ได้ สุดท้ายนี้ การเล่นเป็นข้อเสนอของจวงจื่อที่เชิญชวนมนุษย์ปลดเปลื้องพันธนาการต่างๆ ซึ่งส่วนมากจำกัดโดยความรู้และชุดความเข้าใจของตนให้เปิดกว้างต่อความเป็นไปได้ต่างๆ ในชีวิตท่ามกลางความแตกต่างหลากหลายอย่างขี้เล่น รื่นรมย์ และเปี่ยมด้วยอิสรภาวะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the notion of freedom and play in the Zhuangzi and proposes that the analytical framework of play in 6 aspects of meaning of play, namely, play as action, play as interaction, play as activity, play as disposition, play as experience, and play as context, would help highlight the notion of freedom in the Zhuangzi clearly—not only freedom in thoughts and feelings achieved through spiritual transformation, but also especially freedom to navigate one’s life to achieve certain goals. This thesis directs the connection between play and the state of being free of a player or a so-called "true person," in which the training of play is ultimately an empowerment of normal and disadvantaged persons that they can as well "apply" and transfer mastery to play, having emptiness as an important characteristic of play, to a bigger playground, from private ground to public ground. A true person who can truly play would succeed in every ground they involve and be able to nourish his life and those he plays with. Last but not least, play is Zhuangzi’s proposal that invites humans to unbind themselves, which is primarily self-bound by knowledge and individual understandings, thus opening a wide range of possibilities in life among diversity, with playfulness and pleasure, and embracing the state of being free.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 859
    • Abstract Views: 51
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 11
see details
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.